Is there a setting in Wii's menu to set it on Auto

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by test84, Jan 10, 2008.

  1. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    Like when there is a disc inside it and you turn on the Wii, play it instantly.
    or whenever its on and you put a disc, it play it.
     
  2. 1337Nemo

    Member 1337Nemo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Germany
    No, the Wii doesnt have this feature. Which sucks. Firmware update anyone?
     
  3. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    even for Wii games? if none for GC.
     
  4. Hooya

    Member Hooya GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,878
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't exist.
     
  5. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    so none for GC and none for Wii, right?
     
  6. Railgun

    Member Railgun ( ' _ ' )

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    320
    Location:
    GBAtemp City
    Country:
    Germany
    yes^^
     
  7. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    Let me get crystal clear, there is NO such way for either Wii or GC to boot up as you start the Wii in Wii mode or GC mode channel while booting up the Wii, right? I still think I'm missing something here.
     
  8. iffy525

    Member iffy525 not famous

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    751
    Country:
    United States
    NO, THERE ISN'T
     
  9. InfernoZeus

    Member InfernoZeus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol, do you just enjoy getting your post count up?[​IMG] it was pretty clear after the first reply.
     
  10. the_joeba

    Member the_joeba GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. It is under settings, hardware, start-up. You have to put a game in to start the Wii. Then eject it while in the menu to get the start up one. It has something to do with the latest update.
     

Share This Page