Is something wrong with my Wii or with my burner?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by shonosuke, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. shonosuke
    OP

    Member shonosuke GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Last game I played was Punch out and it made me update my wii to 3.4E I have a wii with wiikey but now it does not read any other game I've recently burned beside Punch out. I already tried reformatting but now I lost my HBC, Can I get it back without twilight princes hack?
     
  2. armageddan

    Newcomer armageddan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    yes you can, just look up bannerbomb. and fyi for future reference all you have to do to find out is by using a little friend i like to call google [​IMG]
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Modchip users never learn...

    As modchip user you need either to ALWAYS have the trucha bug in ALL your IOS, or ALL your backups need to be COMPLETELY UNPATCHED. Well that's for running all games from the disc channel, if you use a loader that does not reload the game's IOS, you only need to have 1 IOS with trucha bug. I will not answer why it's like this, do some research and/or trust me.

    And for HBC, if you don't know about bannerbomb, that's a good hint that your infos are not up to date.
     
  4. shonosuke
    OP

    Member shonosuke GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    But the game doesn't recognize it at all. I just get an error. It doesn't even show the games icon
    Punch-out plays fine which I find odd
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If all games are supposed to show up in the disc channel even if the trucha bug is missing in the system menu IOS, then you have to ask other modchip users about it. I thought missing trucha in system menu == game does not show up in the disc channel.
     
  6. shonosuke
    OP

    Member shonosuke GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Is that Trucha thing something new in 3.4? also when i still had HBC, GeckoOS would freeze or it would say there is no disc
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Lol, do research, seriously. You have no idea of the stuff you NEED to know when you use a modchip. Using modchips is the the easiest way to play backups(once you got it installed), but only if you ONLY use COMPLETELY UNPATCHED discs.
     
  8. shonosuke
    OP

    Member shonosuke GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I did but it's just so unclear. EIther the source is outdated or it has no real instructions. So what exactly would I need to play any game I want beside HBC and GeckoOS?
     
  9. shonosuke
    OP

    Member shonosuke GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands

    Anyone?
     
  10. shonosuke
    OP

    Member shonosuke GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    To summarize:

    I now have 3.4E with HBC and GeckoOS, The disc channel won't recognize any game and GeckoOS says there is no dvd. Do I need certain IOS? need to upgrade or downgrade?
     
  11. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    install ciosrev13 the run ios downgrader
    then your problem should be fixxed
     
  12. shonosuke
    OP

    Member shonosuke GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks, Looking into it now, Do I need a wifi connection? My wii wont connect to my router
     
  13. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    No, but without an wifi connection you must put the required wad onto your sd card.
     
  14. shonosuke
    OP

    Member shonosuke GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Where can I find the wad required for IOS downgrader?
     
  15. shonosuke
    OP

    Member shonosuke GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Okay, I'm on 3.2E now but my discs still arent being read
     

Share This Page