Is my wii disc drive dead??

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by cr235, Sep 5, 2010.

Sep 5, 2010

Is my wii disc drive dead?? by cr235 at 2:09 PM (1,346 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. cr235
    OP

    Newcomer cr235 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Belfast
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just bought Metroid other M about 30 mins ago and when i tried to load it using the disc channel its not reading the disc, even neogamma gives me error 1167. the wii doesnt even seem to try and read it

    i have a softmodded wii with 4.2E
    some cIOS's installed and a gamecube mIOS too, could these be the problem?


    again this is a legit retail copy of the game. could anybody pleeeeease help me as this needs to be played
     
  2. cr235
    OP

    Newcomer cr235 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Belfast
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    after another hour of searching still not found a solution.do i need an ios update? or do i need to update to 4.3, but this will delete my homebrew channel

    ive also heard that there is some sort of dual-layer disk problem with some games
     
  3. luminalace

    Member luminalace GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    462
    Country:
    Australia
    Do other retail games work on your Wii? How about Super Smash Bros as that is a dual layer disk like Metroid Other M.
     
  4. cr235
    OP

    Newcomer cr235 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Belfast
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i dont have SSBB anymore but it did work perfectly

    also wii sports still works
     
  5. luminalace

    Member luminalace GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    462
    Country:
    Australia
    Your drive may just need a clean. On a previous Wii I had, it played single layer games fine but couldn't run Super Smash Bros. Silly thing was I took it to Nintendo but because of Homebrew they were not willing to touch it but allowed me to buy a new Wii at a little over half the price. Obviously the new Wii had no such problems.
     
  6. qlum

    Member qlum Posting when needed

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    The Pirate Homeworld
    Country:
    Netherlands
    and even if your drive is broken you can buy a new one online or play without it using usb loaders or flatmii like I do
     
  7. cr235
    OP

    Newcomer cr235 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Belfast
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    my original plan was to copy it onto my usb drive with wiiflow but its not picking it up at all.

    its def not my drive wii sports worked. i went back to Game and they said my lens is dirty something about dual-layer discs, got a lens cleaner. no luck.....
     
  8. terminal_illness

    Member terminal_illness Dark Hadou Master

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Canada! Mah Fukas!
    Country:
    Canada
    download the game from the internet... if you have the original its ok. and put it on your hdd. use wiiflow with cios20b base 57 or 56.

    make sure its the m3 release.
     
  9. Sick Wario

    Member Sick Wario Club Nintendo

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,209
    Location:
    NNID: godrugal
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    if you are starting to hear the loud clicking the drive is CLOSE to death
     
  10. frogmyster3

    Member frogmyster3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, the drive can't read Dual-Layered discs. I had the exact same problem (only with Trilogy). I sent it to Nintendo to fix since I don't like doing DIY stuff but they sent me a brand new Wii instead rather than cleaning the lens which was all that needed to be done.
     
  11. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    by any chance you have IOS56 installed...?? I know that it might not be the answer, but just to scratch off possibilities....!! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page