Is my R4 CPU broken???

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by dpj13, Dec 20, 2007.

Dec 20, 2007

Is my R4 CPU broken??? by dpj13 at 5:25 AM (3,372 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. dpj13
    OP

    Newcomer dpj13 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    My R4 hasnt been working since i bought it and i think it may be defective. I opened it up and saw that there was a white line across the CPU...could it be broken?
     


  2. Eyedunno

    Member Eyedunno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    Japan
    Um, the R4 has a CPU?
     
  3. cruddybuddy

    Banned cruddybuddy Group: Banned!

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,864
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Is it the R4 dual-core? Also, is it 32 or 64 bit?
     
  4. animethunder

    Newcomer animethunder Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    MapleIsland
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean by that? the CD? it should come with a CD in a paper holder, a ds game case, and the actual r4ds. A CPU?
     
  5. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    What do you mean by "not work"?

    Does your DS detect it?
    Does the words "micro SD not found" appear upon boot?

    Please specify.
     
  6. sylux92

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    The inside of the r4 should look like this:[​IMG] Except the microSD slot, which looks a bit different.
     
  7. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    Can't you return it to the shop? or atleast post and ask them?
     
  8. dpj13
    OP

    Newcomer dpj13 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    my bad i didnt mean CPU....its just not reading the microSD.....wheni put the proper files on my microSD it just says Loading... and the exact same thing happens when i dont put any files on my microSD so it looks like its not even reading my MicroSD
     
  9. B4mV

    Newcomer B4mV Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    put firmware on it?? [​IMG]
     
  10. dpj13
    OP

    Newcomer dpj13 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    yes i put alll the firmwares possible.....1.08 1.11 1.13 1.14.....nothing works
     
  11. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    So where's the CPU? And can you specify what doesn't work? Does it boot?

    This sounds a lot like your other two topics... Reformat and try again, and try blowing on the contacts.
     
  12. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    If that doesn't work, try dual-booting. >_>

    I mean, providing specific details on what's wrong.
     
  13. Panic101

    Member Panic101 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    Is it a English R4? Are you using the english firmware? If its english R4 try the chinese firmware and see how does that work? Try diff microsd cards.
     
  14. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    Do you mean some of the internal components inside are broken?
     
  15. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    Did you put your firmware files in correctly?
    This might sound stupid, but make sure you don't put in the English folder.
    Move all the files INSIDE the English folder onto the microSD
     
  16. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    In other words just give us more info. Then we can help. [​IMG]
     
  17. cruddybuddy

    Banned cruddybuddy Group: Banned!

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,864
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    LOL'd @ me!
     
  18. Hit

    Member Hit GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Netherlands
    CPU LOL!
    It uses the cheapest MicroController in the world
    The total producing cost of R4 is probably about $2
     
  19. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's misleading. Many R4s do not look like than, as they don't want you turning them into m3 simplys anymore.
     
  20. sylux92

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it is huge. I got it from the r4 review, which is why its an older picture.
     

Share This Page