Is it possible to...

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by chaosdarkneo, Sep 21, 2011.

Sep 21, 2011

Is it possible to... by chaosdarkneo at 8:46 PM (1,188 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. chaosdarkneo
    OP

    Member chaosdarkneo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    530
    Country:
    United States
    I only have a Slot-1 Flashcart, and my friend doesn't have a flashcart, but I want to send him Homebrew, so I'm planning to install FlashMe on his DS lite. That will allow me to send homebrew to him (just to play for a while)

    How exactly do I do this?
     
  2. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    yes you can do this. i had to use ysmenu to do it though cause other loaders mess up the header
     
  3. chaosdarkneo
    OP

    Member chaosdarkneo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    530
    Country:
    United States
    ...I mean, can I have a tutorial or some info on how to exactly do it?
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    linking to a guide usually means a download link for flashme, which is something we can't link to on this forum.

    try google and you should find a few good tutorials.

    -another world
     
  5. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,546
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Why? Is flashme illegal because it contains parts of the ds firmware?
     
  6. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    It's about 99% the original firmware.
     
  7. chaosdarkneo
    OP

    Member chaosdarkneo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    530
    Country:
    United States
    But when I search for FlashMe guides, I get things that require a Slot-2 flashcart.

    I only want Slot-1 flashcart methods, if those exist. Could someone PM me what to search for on Google? I've searched for "FlashMe Slot 1 guide" and no dice...


    EDIT: Searched for a different thing and found it [​IMG]

    It says there is a risk of bricking, but moreso on DS Lites because of contact issues with Flashcarts... Is it safe since my Flashcart has PassMe? It should skip the corrupted firmware and boot into the cart, right?
     
  8. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,546
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Just install it and its ready to use, no need for a slot 2 card.
     
  9. chaosdarkneo
    OP

    Member chaosdarkneo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    530
    Country:
    United States
    How do I install it though? XD

    Is it just a .nds file that I need to run? Or something more? Plus, I have a new question in my previous post.
     
  10. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    yes its an nds file and no passme will not work on ds lite. just download the flashme file from google the first link and then just run it. and btw if it doesn't run you need arm7.bin i think
     
  11. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Oh right, btw if you fuck up anything, your DS will get bricked with nearly no way of fixing it. Make sure you short that one thing...and insulate your utensil used.
     
  12. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    isn't the safety button combination flashed by the time it hits 1%?

    -another world
     
  13. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In theory, yes. Unless is shuts off almost instantly that it has started the flashing process, you should be able to recover.
     
  14. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    :3 Just saying xD...because I once forgot to insulate my nice little tool, and of course it ended by blowing up at 0%, though at that time I was attempting to remove flashme, so it wasn't that much of an issue.
     
  15. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    FlashMe installation is indeed just as simple as running a .nds file and following the prompts. However, I don't think it will really help you for what you're trying to do. The closest thing to what you want is "Wireless Multiboot" but that was for sending a single *.nds file from your computer to the DS via DS Download Play. This only worked on specific wireless cards, and you needed to have FlashMe installed if you wanted to send over homebrew files; without FlashMe, you could only send officially-encrypted DS demos.

    Wayyyy back in the day, someone managed to get a partially working WMB host on the DS itself so you could send the .nds file from your own DS to the other one, but that was way before the days of DLDI so it only worked with maybe 3 slot-2 devices.

    A better idea would be to just put your slot-1 device in your friend's DS, launch the homebrew file, and eject the card. The program will stay in RAM and keep running until he turns off his DS (erm, at least I think it will work. I don't think the program will freeze, but my memory is hazy). This will have the exact same limitations you would have when using WMB, namely, the .nds file must be completely standalone and must not require filesystem access to function. Since a large majority of homebrew nowadays uses filesystem access, this will severely restrict the available titles he can demo, but it's better than nothing.

    EDIT: Regarding the FlashMe installation, I've heard the number stated as 3% to be sure you can recover if needed, with an absolute minimum from some people saying 1% is enough. I'd be more concerned in making sure the emergency FlashMe recovery mode can boot your specific slot-1 card, though.
     
  16. chaosdarkneo
    OP

    Member chaosdarkneo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    530
    Country:
    United States
    The program freezes... I was simply attempting to install FlashMe on his DSlite. I did it and it works. Thanks guys for all the help!
     

Share This Page