Is CrystalTile2 Broken?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Sora de Eclaune, Aug 28, 2011.

Aug 28, 2011
  1. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    I was looking in a ROM of Utacchi, so I could attempt to translate it for fun, but I couldn't find any images. All I could find were BIN and NARC files. Is CrystalTile2 broken? None of the files I can find even sound like images.
     
  2. king_leo

    Member king_leo Real Hero

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    755
    Location:
    De RigueurMortis
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh my..... again

    Translating a rom is not as easy as opening a rom and going "Pictures [​IMG]"
    In Short

    No It's Not broken.
     
  3. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    I was helping a friend in fixing something in a DS game they were trying to edit, and all the images within the game's files were PNGs. I thought all games were like that.
     
  4. king_leo

    Member king_leo Real Hero

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    755
    Location:
    De RigueurMortis
    Country:
    Australia
    people save the files to images to edit, the import it back

    Wait scratch what i said
    game company's can't possibly use png's, unless the user did what i said, maybe you got confused?
     
  5. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    I thought that was only with text.
     
  6. Auryn

    Member Auryn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    528
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Actually this game is looking like it's mostly images...I never played the game and just picked one from the list....does this look broken??
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    Where did you find that? None of the things I did even displayed anything similar to that. How do you even know what makes these things display properly?
     
  8. Auryn

    Member Auryn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    528
    Country:
    Switzerland
  9. king_leo

    Member king_leo Real Hero

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    755
    Location:
    De RigueurMortis
    Country:
    Australia
    Ah, Another game like that is kirby mass attack in Japanese, no translate to it and its easy to edit if you know what your doing
     
  10. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    I still don't understand how you're supposed to know how to make images make sense. I can load 'maps' that make them make sense, but not on all of them. On the ones that I can't load 'maps' of, they never make sense no matter what I do. And I can't export them as images and put them into that tile tool, either. It says the files are invalid.
     
  11. rastsan

    Member rastsan 8 baller, Death Wizard

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    963
    Location:
    toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    that is why they sent you those links. you do not always need "map" files to load an image.
    read them if you have questions come back and ask...
     
  12. Auryn

    Member Auryn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    528
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Sometimes you have to puzzle together the image like in the CT2 tutorial.
    [​IMG]

    Sometimes when you load some graphics, they look strange:
    [​IMG]

    Try to change the tile dimention to 8x8 and the image pattern to "tile"...then shift+arrows or ctrl+arrow to adjust the images in the right position and dimentions so that you can put them easy in the tile editor:
    [​IMG]
     
  13. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    I can't get anything to load into the tile composition tool, though. That's the problem. I save an image just like the tutorial shows, but nothing I do makes the image load into the tile composition tool.
     
  14. Auryn

    Member Auryn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    528
    Country:
    Switzerland
    You have to drag and drop from CT2 into Tile composition.
    Click and drag (with the left mouse button) on a tile in the left image (the scrambled one) and make a square / rectangle with the part that you want to copy into tile composition (it not called "composition" for nothing [​IMG]).
    Now now let the mouse button go and re-click inside the marked area and drag it into tile composition (where you want / where is needed to have the complete image) and let the mouse button go.
    The marked area should now appear in the tile composition tool.
    Repeat all steps till you have the full image you want to edit and then export from tile composition.
     

Share This Page