IOS30 and DOP-IOS MOD v6 problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by graeme122, Oct 18, 2009.

Oct 18, 2009
  1. graeme122
    OP

    Newcomer graeme122 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    United kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok i better explain before i screw my wii up.

    I updated my wii from 4.1 to 4.2 and my wii was already softmodded with cIOSCORPS. Me being the idiot didn't read forums tried to install homebrewchannel through hackmii but get the following

    This Installer Can NOT continue!

    There is no known vulnerable IOS installed on this wii.

    So i run Dop-ios MOD v6 through bannerbomb and choose IOS36 then i choose IOS30 next.

    It then downloads from the internet then i get this

    Download complete. Installing to title 00000001-0000001e v1040...
    1...|:
    ES_AddContentStart(0000000010000001e, 0) failed: -1017

    install returned -1
    Installation complete!
    ERROR: Something failed. (ret: -1)
    Continue?
    [A] Yes Cancel [Home]/[Y] Exit
     
  2. CasperH

    CasperH Newbie

    Meh, since it is IOS30 which isn't being used by SM 4.2 you can go ahead.
    But don't kill me if I am wrong [​IMG]
     
  3. graeme122
    OP

    Newcomer graeme122 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    United kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just exited it and it brought me back to the wii menu and nothings changed.
     
  4. uspolo

    Newcomer uspolo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Since your on 4.2 U i would suggest you run bannerbomb (private folder on sd card) and use TBR to get your iso in order.

    Note: make sure you un-install cIOSCORP before doing anything at all.

    After the TBR get hackmii v.006 and then see if you get the Homebrew channel back.
     
  5. olliepop2000

    Member olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    North West UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Careful before saying things like that! OVERWRITE never uninstall IOS!
     
  6. uspolo

    Newcomer uspolo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Before he does any thing, cIOscorp has an uninstaller which will overwrite all the original ios. What ever you call the procedure I assume he needs to either uninstall or overwrite to the original.

    Ill keep that tip in mind for further instructions. Was my advice helpful to him?
     
  7. CasperH

    CasperH Newbie

    Ok, does the installer works?
     
  8. graeme122
    OP

    Newcomer graeme122 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    United kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok i would try and uninstall cIOSCORPS but don't i need the original IOS's.

    If you are talking about hackmii then no it just tells me the same as before. Asuming it has something to do with

    ES_AddContentStart(0000000010000001e, 0) failed: -1017

    install returned -1
    Installation complete!
    ERROR: Something failed. (ret: -1)
     
  9. CasperH

    CasperH Newbie

    Try a old version of IOS30 (minus button if I recall correctly)
     
  10. graeme122
    OP

    Newcomer graeme122 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    United kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    that's the only version i get the choice to install. I get the following

    Select the IOS you want to dop Currently installed:
    > v65535
    Used only by System menu 3.0, 3.1, 3.2 and 3.3

    [LEFT/RIGHT] Select IOS

    [-]/ Install old v1040 of IOS30
    [HOME]/[Y] Exit


    so i still get

    ES_AddContentStart(0000000010000001e, 0) failed: -1017

    install returned -1
    Installation complete!
    ERROR: Something failed. (ret: -1)
     
  11. CasperH

    CasperH Newbie

    Try to install IOS 61 without patches, maybe that will work
     
  12. graeme122
    OP

    Newcomer graeme122 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    United kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    also when i press left or right everything except the IOS's used by the system menu's i can press A to install the latest. Also IOS70 used by system menu 4.2 i can press A to install latest but not B to install old. Home this aint too confusing.
     
  13. graeme122
    OP

    Newcomer graeme122 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    United kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It worked but i don't know what it's supposed to have done. It's still system menu 4.2

    Just tried hackmii installer 0.6 again but still can't install homebrew channel etc
     
  14. graeme122
    OP

    Newcomer graeme122 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    United kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok guys, iv screwed it up now. i used dop-IOS MOD choose IOS36 then IOS70. which installed fine then my wii restarted preloader started up i choose sytem menu and the it says at the bottom of preloader.

    Error autobooting system menu!
    ES_DiVerifiy failed!
     

Share This Page