iMenu for DSTwo

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Tempbot, Oct 1, 2010.

Oct 1, 2010

iMenu for DSTwo by Tempbot at 7:53 PM (15,792 Views / 0 Likes) 45 replies

  1. Tempbot
    OP

    Contributor Tempbot Tunnel Snakes rule

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    iMenu for DSTwo
    Unofficial plugin menu replacement.

    Some of you are aware that I have been (slowly) working on a replacement for the DSTwo plugin menu...

    [​IMG]

    ...Well I have finally added a download link for the first beta release on my website. Currently, I ask that people do not mirror this download, but by all means mirror this post.

    [​IMG] Download

    Contributed by spinal_cord

     


  2. Man18

    Member Man18 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,006
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    sure i will give this a try when its a little more developed thanks for the hard work
     
  3. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    keep up the good work, can't wait til the full release is done [​IMG]
     
  4. thebigboss14

    Member thebigboss14 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    3DS Galaxy, Planet Zelda
    Country:
    United States
    Looks pretty good. I wish I had a DS2 card to test it but thanks for the effort.
     
  5. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    I shall give this a try [​IMG]

    Thanks
     
  6. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    I guess mod can delete my topic,
    no point in having two topic on the same subject [​IMG]


    edit:
    I decided not to use this imenu
    it's a little slow, and not really worth it
    the only reason to use this is, because it's prettier
    not really worth the trouble..
     
  7. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    What exact format do icons need to be in? I thought it was 16-bit BMP, but for some reason I have one icon I was making that just will NOT show up right. Oddly the other one I made does.
     
  8. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    some people at the supercard forum was having similar issue, but spinal was complaining about people complaining, so they just stop asking questions
    guess everyone has to trouble shoot it them self
     
  9. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Er...ok then, but still, asking anyway. I'm not really complaining, I like the app. This is just really odd since it's in the same format as the other icon. [​IMG]

    *edit*
    Ah jeez, nevermind. I made a really foolish typo in the ini (accidentally put the mask as the same BMP as the icon itself).
     
  10. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't think they was complaining either..
     
  11. Aphexdash

    Newcomer Aphexdash Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Australia
    Will this be able to use DSCovered now to launch DS games?
     
  12. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Incorrect, people were complaining that the menu just didn't work, because they didn't read the readme included in the download. They were complaining about items not showing up when they hadn't created an ini file for them (!) or that the ones that did show wouldn't load when they didn't bother to set the path field or check that it was correct.

    The icons are the same format as the ones original used by the official menu. Make sure the dimensions are correct also (40x42). The mask imagges are 8bit bmp. although currently they use the palette index rather than the shade of grey.
     
  13. deathking

    Member deathking GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    647
    Country:
    United States
    does it take longer then the original to load for anyone else ???
    it looks nice but no controler selection is driving me nuts
    i will most likely be upgrading back to the supercard original with the next upgrade of firmware.
     
  14. Kwartel

    Member Kwartel The fairest in all the land

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Damn what a pitty I don't have an DS2
     
  15. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    :wtf: Do people complain about iPod/iPhone not having d-pad controls in the menu?
     
  16. Supersonicmonk

    Member Supersonicmonk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Cymru
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes people complain about not having d-pad or real buttons everywhere
     
  17. Sterling

    Member Sterling GBAtemp's Silver Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,023
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    That was my first complaint... then I got over it.

    Looks like you've been hard at work. Keep it up, and in the meanwhile, I'll give this a whirl.
     
  18. joshbean39

    Newcomer joshbean39 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    some were in america
    Country:
    United States
    well im on vacation and my dads computer dosent have winrar (dont feel like putting it on)
     
  19. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Gave this a (very) quick try - had a couple of problems

    Would'nt start up - Got 'An error has occurred...' Message, so I reinstalled again & this time it did start up but when I tried scrolling - it crashed (Plain Black Screen).

    I'm guessing this is because I didn't have all the nds files that matched all the ini files (all I had was the DSTwo files [Moonshell,GBA etc] & Colors, Lameboy)

    Also - small suggestion, perhaps a PC program could be made to make the transistion a little easier ??

    > One that 'looks' inside the '/_dstwoplug/' folder
    > Sees what nds files are there
    > Copy the nds files into the '_/plg/'
    > Copy the bmp files into '/_images/' folder (& also create a *_mask.bmp' file as well)
    > And make the necessary ini files as well, taking the 'name=' from the original '_ds2plugin/ folder & injecting it into a default '/_ini/' file
     
  20. creativ

    Member creativ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Germany

Share This Page