Hacking I Think I Bricked My NDS (Pics)

JDMEVOIXMR

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2008
Messages
229
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
247
Country
United States
Okay,so I bought a shell case from eBay, i attempted to turn my silver NDS into a pearl blue one. so i took it apart, and when i put it back together, it didn't work. so i opened it up, and i accidentally ripped one of the conductive wires!!
mad.gif


DSCN3360.jpg

DSCN3361.jpg

DSCN3362.jpg

DSCN3363.jpg


First off, I don't know where to get replacement conductive wires. And 2nd, even if i DO get some, i don't know if the DS would work because it wouldn't power on even BEFORE I ripped the wires. When I try to turn it on, the the power LED turns on, the touch screen flashes, and then it dies. I tried charging, and it won't charge!
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif


Please help GBATemp!
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
 

Psyfira

Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,886
Trophies
0
Location
England
XP
270
Country
2ndly, the DS will not boot without the top screen attached (You've disconnected the top screen.)
This man speaks the truth, if both screens are not plugged in properly the hardware tests the DS runs when it boots will fail and the DS will turn itself off. From reading other shock! threads I think I recall people saying the power light will flash for a split second then everything goes off, exactly how you described. If you're lucky the rest of the DS is fine, a lot of people have trouble connecting the screens back up because they don't push the ribbon cable in far enough before locking it in place (it goes into the screen connector quite a long way before it connects properly) so if you're lucky that's all that was wrong in the first place.

I've no idea how reliable these sites are, but here's a few ribbon cable suppliers Google threw up:
http://www.console-spares.co.uk/catalog/in...ref=Nintendo+DS
http://www.ps2laser.co.uk/nintendo_spares.htm
https://www.ps2repairs.co.uk/catalog/produc...products_id=424
 

amptor

Banned!
Banned
Joined
May 2, 2003
Messages
2,552
Trophies
0
Age
33
Website
Visit site
XP
173
Country
United States
you should use the macro mode on your camera, these photos are too blurry

from what I am guessing in your photos since they aren't clear is that you broke the connector from the cpu to the top screen. you'll just have to replace that cable. on dealextreme you'd have to buy it with the screen and I think they might sell them on ebay. it'll cost you about $10.
 

xcalibur

Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear
Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
3,163
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Sacred Heart
XP
727
Country
2ndly, the DS will not boot without the top screen attached (You've disconnected the top screen.)This man speaks the truth, if both screens are not plugged in properly the hardware tests the DS runs when it boots will fail and the DS will turn itself off. From reading other shock! threads I think I recall people saying the power light will flash for a split second then everything goes off, exactly how you described. If you're lucky the rest of the DS is fine, a lot of people have trouble connecting the screens back up because they don't push the ribbon cable in far enough before locking it in place (it goes into the screen connector quite a long way before it connects properly) so if you're lucky that's all that was wrong in the first place.

I've no idea how reliable these sites are, but here's a few ribbon cable suppliers Google threw up:
http://www.console-spares.co.uk/catalog/in...ref=Nintendo+DS
http://www.ps2laser.co.uk/nintendo_spares.htm
https://www.ps2repairs.co.uk/catalog/produc...products_id=424


I had the EXACT same issue a while ago. The only thing you need to make sure is that the top to bottom screen connector on the bottom mainboard is put in correctly. Seriously. That thing is a bitch to get in right so just force it as much as you can.
Secondly, I don't think you broke anything important. That black wire which is missing is only there to provide sound to the left speaker. The DS will still work but just won't have any sound coming out of the left speaker.
Just get a small piece of insulated copper wire and just solder it back in and it should be as good as new.
It happened to me as well.

Link to my topic:
http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=59634
 

JDMEVOIXMR

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2008
Messages
229
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
247
Country
United States
....but even if i do get a new ribbon, my NDS didn't work BEFORE i accidentally ripped it. soo...uhhh...solution? do you guys think i did anything wrong? -_____-
 

xcalibur

Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear
Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
3,163
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Sacred Heart
XP
727
Country
....but even if i do get a new ribbon, my NDS didn't work BEFORE i accidentally ripped it. soo...uhhh...solution? do you guys think i did anything wrong? -_____-

Oh Lawd.. read the posts before whining some more. I already answered your question in my post earlier.
You didn't insert the ribbon in properly so it wouldn't turn on completely.
The thing is, when your DS turns on, it does a complete systems check. Thats why the little green light comes on.
If the light doesn't come on, you've blown a fuse.
If the green light comes on and the bottom screen flashes and then the DS turns itself off, the top screen isn't connected.
If both screens flash it means the microphone is probably broken.
The conductive wire which you snapped off is not that important and the DS will work anyway without it. I have verified this.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Don't know why they side mounted the GPU could've easily fit with the ssds
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Lol true
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I might attempt that dual PC thing, would need a way to switch keyboard and mouse...
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Like a USB hub with a switch that could plug into both mobos...
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Linux/windows?
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Windows of course lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    What my idea is that I would be processing video on the new one while I could game on my current machine
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Sort of what I use my Pi 4 for now
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    luke is a simp for kath soucie ngl
  • realtimesave @ realtimesave:
    @Psionic Roshambo don't worry my spanish is so bad, I said "quanto" on facebook instead of "cuanto"
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    I only know little Spanish, haven't done classes in a long time.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I used to know almost enough Spanish to have a simple conversation but not anymore lol
  • NinStar @ NinStar:
    quanto is portuguese
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    guys, hear me out
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    a backrooms or scp mmo would be sick
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    especially if you could change perspective (first person, third person, top down)
  • NinStar @ NinStar:
    backrooms kinda lost its magic for me
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Fluffernutter sounds like a sex move but apparently it's not.
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    Blaster Master is the name of a game. by SUNSOFT! Totally not a sex move. :creep:
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Master Blaster is the name of a Mad Max character.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Characters to be precise.

  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Veho, Master Blaster sounds like an adult video game.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    His ultimate move is the Jizznado.
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    How does that work?
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: How does that work?