I need help with my internet

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by mflo, Jun 10, 2007.

Jun 10, 2007

I need help with my internet by mflo at 4:45 PM (896 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. mflo
    OP

    Member mflo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    United States
    I reinstalled windows on my other computer and now I can't set up the cable internet connection. The computer i'm on right now is using a network adapter to connect to my router, which is connected to my other computer.

    I go to network connections and click "set up new connection" I go through everything (Connect to internet>set up my connection manually>connect using broadband connection that is always on) then in the end it says broadband connections should already be configured and ready to use. But I still can't get on the internet. and nothing shows up in the network connections.

    What do I do?
     
  2. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The same thing happend to me the other week i had to phone up my isp and they told me to type something into run then my internet started to work. I cant remember what it was i had to type in :'( Im not sure if thats whats wrong in your case [​IMG]
     
  3. mflo
    OP

    Member mflo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    United States
    Oh ic....NOOOO YOU CAN'T REMEMBER!!!?!?!?! [​IMG]
     
  4. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    im a dumbass i ment to say "run" not msconfig lol.
     
  5. mflo
    OP

    Member mflo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    United States
    After I type msconfig in, what do I do
     
  6. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i made a mistake they made me type something into "run" and then my internet started to work [​IMG] i suggest you phone your isp because i got it sorted out in a couple of minutes. I wish i could remember what it was i typed :'(
     
  7. mflo
    OP

    Member mflo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    United States
    ah, ok. Thanks
     
  8. alcaholjunkie

    Member alcaholjunkie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you restarted the cable modem? (unplug the power for about 15 seconds)

    If you are trying to connect a PC to the internet without a router via cable modem you can try these commands (after going to start > run > cmd):
    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /renew

    if you are using a router then you can try resetting it to factory settings (or at least check that it isn't blocking your PC)

    hope that helps [​IMG]
     
  9. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    alcaholjunkie saves the day thats what i put into "run" [​IMG] nice name btw [​IMG]
     
  10. mflo
    OP

    Member mflo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    United States
    Edit: It's still not working TT.TT and the internet and phone temporarily went out because I kept tinkering with it...
     
  11. Retal

    Member Retal GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    914
    Location:
    England              Sex: Daily
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You have an Internet?? Cool! Is it better than the Internet we're all using?
     
  12. Suranwrap

    Newcomer Suranwrap Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Sounds like you need to install your network card driver.
    Press Windows key + Pause/break at the same time:
    Go to the hardware tab: Device Manager. If there is Yellow ! marks you will need drivers for those peices of hardware to work.

    I am guessing thats what you will need for your network card.
     
  13. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    I don't see any grammatical faults in the original sentence...
     
  14. mflo
    OP

    Member mflo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT #3: well now...It turns out my solution was on the cd in my motherboard's retail box.... now why did it take me 8 hours to figure that out....
     

Share This Page