I installed cioscorp 3.3

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Sahduk, Sep 1, 2009.

Sep 1, 2009

I installed cioscorp 3.3 by Sahduk at 12:22 PM (1,780 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Sahduk
    OP

    Member Sahduk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United States
    On my 4.0E wii with gamma and boot mii and I think I had preloader but it was uninstalled.

    so the problem is half my games wont work on the disk channel and the other wont work on gamma O_O?
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    You are on 4.0
    the correct steps should be:
    1) Install preloader .29
    2) Install cIOSCorp 3.3
    [If you don't install cIOSCorp]
    3) Run DOP-IOS v7 and patch IOS60
    4) Install preloader again
    [/]
     
  3. Sahduk
    OP

    Member Sahduk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United States
    there are so many preloader .29 downloads out there and alot of them have different files what one should I get?
     
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
  5. Sahduk
    OP

    Member Sahduk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United States
    hey thanks for that XD

    um so the dol. file should be renamed to boot.dol and placed in the root folder... right O_O?

    sorry its just its been soooo long since I have touched my wii [​IMG]

    *edit*

    Yay i installed preloader but I got an error message saying failed to find diversify something O_O
     
  6. Sahduk
    OP

    Member Sahduk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United States
    While patching ios60 using DOP it downloaded the 15 files and installed but after it said complete it froze, shouldnt it take me to the wii menu or should I restart it myself O_O

    sorry just a little worried here.
     
  7. IAmTheRad

    Member IAmTheRad GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Canada
    You need to restart it yourself
     
  8. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Remove the GC mem cards
    If its complete, reboot it
     
  9. Sahduk
    OP

    Member Sahduk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United States
    I followed all the steps and installed everything in that order, but still nearly half my games are not being recognised and Im getting disk cannot be read errors too now.
     
  10. mattjd

    Member mattjd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Malvern
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you are using cIOSCORP 3.3 dont do that dop ios bit you need the IOS60 from corp for it too work or you get errors just reinstall CORP
     
  11. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    dop-IOS should not be necessary here nor reinstalling preloader.

    Installing that IOS with dop-IOS would be why backup discs would not be read in the disc channel anymore.

    CIOSCORP 3.3 already installs an IOS60 and the IOS60 has the ES_Identify patch in it already so it shouldn't cause a system menu is corrupt message to need to reinstall preloader. Dop-IOS would just get rid of that needlessly and force you to do it anyways.

    You should be able to install all of the CIOSCORP 3.3 IOS's without getting any system menu is corrupt messages due to preloader at least, and your games should work from the disc channel with all of them installed (and not overwritten by dop-IOS.)

    As for games through gamma, that depends on what cIOS revision you are using of Waninkoko's and what loader you are using. the Gamma 0.3 loader is outdated and NeoGamma R7 should be used instead now, and your cIOS should be rev14 to have the latest one.
     
  12. mattjd

    Member mattjd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Malvern
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh and if games arnt getting recognised what do you mean by that black screen after start?

    If so there is no video mode that supports your tv you need to patch the game ISO with GWP and do NTSC to PAL or vice versa.
     
  13. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    I did it as I said and have No problems
    But if you don't need to do 2 steps thats even better [​IMG]
    Now I have to change it in my guide (which isn't used yet)
     
  14. Sahduk
    OP

    Member Sahduk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United States
    Okay Installed neogammar7 and rev 14 but im getting dvd read errors 1269 now the game recognises but I get read errors O_O
     

Share This Page