I have an idea to play GBA on Slot 1

Gamesphere

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2006
Messages
208
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
115
Country
United States
I know everyone would kill to get GBA games on Slot 1 cards and I have seen posts regarding that it is impossible without RAM. But I was thinking, Could it work by not running the GBA games through a card itself but an Emulator? Im talking like the SNES, GEN, and GB emulators you see for DS Homebrew. Could a GBA Emulator be made just as easy like VirtualBoy? I'd love to lead the charge if it is but I don't know heads or tails to DS programming.

I know I may get flamed but it was just a quick idea...
 

rdurbin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2006
Messages
514
Trophies
1
Age
46
Location
US
XP
850
Country
United States
Im sure it could be made but it would be very slow. The snes, genesis and other systems you mentioned are much older.
 

MaHe

one lazy schmo
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2006
Messages
1,101
Trophies
0
Location
Maribor
Website
Visit site
XP
336
Country
Slovenia
in soviet russia the ds has enough power to do that
You traitor of the motherland!
mad.gif
 

xalphax

Internet killed the Ponystar.
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
1,298
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
here'n'there
Website
Visit site
XP
1,204
Country
Croatia
why emulate it? you can let the ARM7 cpu do the work.

the problem is the speed of the slot1!

gba games demand higher reading speeds than ds games and therefore it will be slow, not for the "emulation" part, because no emulation is needed, the programs can run almost natively on the ARM7.
 

Maikel Steneker

M3 Fanboy
Member
Joined
May 16, 2007
Messages
3,394
Trophies
1
Age
32
Website
ndss.nl
XP
383
Country
Netherlands
why emulate it? you can let the ARM7 cpu do the work.

the problem is the speed of the slot1!

gba games demand higher reading speeds than ds games and therefore it will be slow, not for the "emulation" part, because no emulation is needed, the programs can run almost natively on the ARM7.
I don't think you're right. If that was true, wouldn't it be possible to use RAM in the Slot-1 device? Wouldn't any Slot-1 cart maker have done it already?
 

Mangofett

GBAtemp Testing Area
Member
Joined
May 14, 2006
Messages
4,885
Trophies
1
Age
19
XP
1,070
Country
United States
why emulate it? you can let the ARM7 cpu do the work.

the problem is the speed of the slot1!

gba games demand higher reading speeds than ds games and therefore it will be slow, not for the "emulation" part, because no emulation is needed, the programs can run almost natively on the ARM7.

I don't think you're right. If that was true, wouldn't it be possible to use RAM in the Slot-1 device? Wouldn't any Slot-1 cart maker have done it already?
No, because the access times in the slot 1 are slower than slot 2.
 

Twiffles

танковые победы
Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
1,926
Trophies
1
XP
1,315
Country
Gambia, The
GBA games are constantly taking data from the cart, hence the need for ram. DS games take chunks of data at a time. Or is it the other way around?
 

CockroachMan

Scribbling around GBATemp's kitchen.
Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2006
Messages
3,887
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Brazil
Website
www.homembarata.com.br
XP
707
Country
Brazil
So.. if you could make the DS stays in "DS Mode".. just a thought.. DS games also access the ARM7 cpu, so if you could change a gba rom into a DS rom (a DS rom with no ARM9 code, just ARM7), then.. the game could work..
unsure.gif
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    PandaPandel @ PandaPandel: Destiny 2 and Pokemon Alpha saphire