I have an idea to play GBA on Slot 1

Discussion in 'The Edge of the Forum' started by Gamesphere, Dec 7, 2007.

Dec 7, 2007
  1. Gamesphere
    OP

    Member Gamesphere GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    United States
    I know everyone would kill to get GBA games on Slot 1 cards and I have seen posts regarding that it is impossible without RAM. But I was thinking, Could it work by not running the GBA games through a card itself but an Emulator? Im talking like the SNES, GEN, and GB emulators you see for DS Homebrew. Could a GBA Emulator be made just as easy like VirtualBoy? I'd love to lead the charge if it is but I don't know heads or tails to DS programming.

    I know I may get flamed but it was just a quick idea...
     


  2. Xuio

    Member Xuio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Poland
    DS is not powerful enough to get gba emulator working in full speed.
     
  3. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    in soviet russia the ds has enough power to do that
     
  4. rdurbin

    Member rdurbin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    US
    Country:
    United States
    Im sure it could be made but it would be very slow. The snes, genesis and other systems you mentioned are much older.
     
  5. MaHe

    Member MaHe one lazy schmo

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Maribor
    Country:
    Slovenia
    You traitor of the motherland! [​IMG]
     
  6. xalphax

    Member xalphax Internet killed the Ponystar.

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,266
    Location:
    here'n'there
    Country:
    Croatia
    why emulate it? you can let the ARM7 cpu do the work.

    the problem is the speed of the slot1!

    gba games demand higher reading speeds than ds games and therefore it will be slow, not for the "emulation" part, because no emulation is needed, the programs can run almost natively on the ARM7.
     
  7. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  8. Waddle Dee

    Member Waddle Dee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    ... A computer desk?
    Country:
    United States
    My idea was to save the .gba as a .nds and play it, it just freezes.
     
  9. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I don't think you're right. If that was true, wouldn't it be possible to use RAM in the Slot-1 device? Wouldn't any Slot-1 cart maker have done it already?
     
  10. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    No, because the access times in the slot 1 are slower than slot 2.
     
  11. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    GBA games are constantly taking data from the cart, hence the need for ram. DS games take chunks of data at a time. Or is it the other way around?
     
  12. CockroachMan

    Member CockroachMan Scribbling around GBATemp's kitchen.

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,889
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    IN SOVIET RUSSIA, THE DS EMULATES YOU!
     
  13. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    You know, Soviet Russia is the only place to kill Chuck Norris with a roundhouse kick. >_>
     
  14. azotyp

    Member azotyp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    I have an idea take off all ram from your computer and then try to run windows 98 [​IMG]
    (similar stupidity)
     
  15. dsbomb

    Member dsbomb GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Country:
    United States
    This thread is nothing compared the the bright idea at Wiinewz. This guy did all the hard work, you just have to finish it and you'll have a modded Wii without opening it up!
     
  16. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The ARM7 is unavailable for GBA functions in DS mode.
     
  17. CockroachMan

    Member CockroachMan Scribbling around GBATemp's kitchen.

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,889
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    What is exactly the reason for GBA games not to run in Slot1 devices? Just the transfer speed from slot1 to the ARM7 cpu!?
     
  18. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The DS Side hardware is not available once the DS switches to GBA mode.

    Slot 1 no longer exists after the switch to GBA mode.
     
  19. CockroachMan

    Member CockroachMan Scribbling around GBATemp's kitchen.

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,889
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    So.. if you could make the DS stays in "DS Mode".. just a thought.. DS games also access the ARM7 cpu, so if you could change a gba rom into a DS rom (a DS rom with no ARM9 code, just ARM7), then.. the game could work.. [​IMG]
     
  20. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    I'll share my view. What if we could make a program that will compile GBA roms into NDS roms. Since gba is only the top screen of the DS.
     

Share This Page