I have a semi bricked wii here.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by PokemonV, Apr 30, 2009.

Apr 30, 2009
  1. PokemonV
    OP

    Newcomer PokemonV Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    So I was doing this guide to install pre loader: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iUMg7-eq5hk

    I installed CIOS CORP on my wii and it shows a corruption error when ever I go to the wii menu. But I have pre-loader installed.
    My wii is version 3.4U but I ran some stuff so it is treated as a 3.2U.
    You guys think my wii can be fixed? [​IMG]

    Edit:
    And I have the 0.28 version of prelaoder
     
  2. tripellex

    Member tripellex GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States
    Go back thru Homebrew Channel, reinstall Preloader again and it should work fine.

    EDIT: Install the 0.29 version of preloader, since you're already going to reinstall it anyways.
     
  3. PokemonV
    OP

    Newcomer PokemonV Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    I reinstalled preloader 0.28 before you made the edit and it showed the same error

    Edit:
    If I want to update preloader 0.29 do I just take the .dol file and rename it boot.dol and place it in my preloader 0.28 folder and delete the 0.28 preloader file?
     
  4. Louiethe0ne

    Newcomer Louiethe0ne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    preloader has an update option but the way you said works too (replacing the .28 file with .29)
     
  5. thc42O

    Banned thc42O Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    use Restoremii search for it.
     
  6. PokemonV
    OP

    Newcomer PokemonV Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay, I updated to prelaoder 0.29 and it didn't work. I searched RestoreMii and it is only for 4.0 [​IMG]
     
  7. Louiethe0ne

    Newcomer Louiethe0ne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
  8. PokemonV
    OP

    Newcomer PokemonV Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    I have reinstalled preloader a couple of times and it still showed the same error...
     
  9. Louiethe0ne

    Newcomer Louiethe0ne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Reinstalling preloader should have fixed that...
     
  10. PokemonV
    OP

    Newcomer PokemonV Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    i don't think preloader is the problem, the the cios corp app >.
     
  11. Screemer

    Member Screemer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Germany
    install restore me. you'll have a 4.0 with patched ios60 and a working preloader afterwards. then you can downgrade if you want.
     
  12. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Click on my sig to get RestoreMii.
    But im allso happy of some of you guys suggesting one of my creations for him. [​IMG]
     
  13. PokemonV
    OP

    Newcomer PokemonV Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    So I update my wii then run restoremii or does restoremii update my wii?
     
  14. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Edit: Wait sorry i dident realize you were on 3.4.
    If you use RestoreMii 4.0 its may brick your wii.
     
  15. PokemonV
    OP

    Newcomer PokemonV Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    (O_O guess I gotta wait for some one to help....
     
  16. Louiethe0ne

    Newcomer Louiethe0ne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    I think updating to 4.0 with waninko's update might work then if you want you can downgrade back or install cIOS CORPS on 4.0
     
  17. luser404

    Newcomer luser404 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    I would reinstall the proper IOS and System Menu combination. For example, for 3.2u you would install IOS30v1040 and then SystemMenuv289 .You can get the needed wads legally by using NUSD. The drawback of this approach is that it will uninstall preloader when you install the system menu wad,so if it doesn't work, you won't have preloader to help you anymore.

    3.4u is SystemMenuv385 which runs on IOS50v4889. It isn't clear what system menu you are on now.

    You might try using wad manager to just install IOS30v1040 or IOS50v4889,depending on what your system menu version really is. The cioscorp install may have corrupted one of those IOS.

    Someone please correct me if I got anything wrong.
     
  18. PokemonV
    OP

    Newcomer PokemonV Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    umm, I'll try that I guess.
     
  19. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
  20. PokemonV
    OP

    Newcomer PokemonV Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank you so much, down grading to 3.2U un bricked.
     

Share This Page