Homebrew I have a problem using NTR codes for my Yokai Watch 3 game

8bitslipknot

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2019
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
82
Country
United States
I have the latest version of the codes and I have NTR selector but when I try to use the codes I get this error screen but have no idea why I am. The codes work on my Yokai Watch Blasters game that came out last year, so I don't understand why I am getting this error code with a more recent game. Can anyone help me figure out what the issue is?

I have attached a photo of the error
 

Attachments

  • 7E1AAF83-69E2-4E8F-9AAF-A7912737FF48.jpg
    7E1AAF83-69E2-4E8F-9AAF-A7912737FF48.jpg
    557 KB · Views: 824

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
11,787
Trophies
1
XP
7,272
Country
United States
I have the latest version of the codes and I have NTR selector but when I try to use the codes I get this error screen but have no idea why I am. The codes work on my Yokai Watch Blasters game that came out last year, so I don't understand why I am getting this error code with a more recent game. Can anyone help me figure out what the issue is?

I have attached a photo of the error

Chain load Luma3DS v9.1 when using NTR Selector
 

8bitslipknot

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2019
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
82
Country
United States
I do not know what chain loading is. I'm new to a lot of this.When I opened luma I got this message (I attached a photo) and now when I try to run NTR the green screen does not flash and I can't access any codes
 

Attachments

  • EF6E8A86-F4B2-4131-9F67-87F5DE529BA6.jpg
    EF6E8A86-F4B2-4131-9F67-87F5DE529BA6.jpg
    371.1 KB · Views: 318

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
11,787
Trophies
1
XP
7,272
Country
United States

8bitslipknot

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2019
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
82
Country
United States
it is Luma it has the star icon and everything, theres no need to be snarky I'm just asking for help. I have CFW and home-brew etc and that error I got was when I opened up Luma
 

8bitslipknot

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2019
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
82
Country
United States
here are photos
 

Attachments

  • IMG_6540.jpeg
    IMG_6540.jpeg
    1.9 MB · Views: 238
  • IMG_6541.jpeg
    IMG_6541.jpeg
    1.1 MB · Views: 222
  • IMG_6542.jpeg
    IMG_6542.jpeg
    1.2 MB · Views: 285

8bitslipknot

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2019
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
82
Country
United States
I pressed select and power at the same time and this menu popped up. My codes were not working prior updating to 10.1 and before being on 9.1 and apparently I have had it installed the whole time because I did not download anything yet

any idea whats wrong? and can you please explain to me what exactly chain loading is? and how to do it?
 

Attachments

  • IMG_6543.jpeg
    IMG_6543.jpeg
    1.1 MB · Views: 261

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
11,787
Trophies
1
XP
7,272
Country
United States
I pressed select and power at the same time and this menu popped up. My codes were not working prior updating to 10.1 and before being on 9.1 and apparently I have had it installed the whole time because I did not download anything yet

any idea whats wrong? and can you please explain to me what exactly chain loading is? and how to do it?
Go read

https://github.com/AuroraWright/Luma3DS/wiki
 

8bitslipknot

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2019
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
82
Country
United States
I did "go read" and did not find anything helpful about how to chain load or how to solve my problem. Can you just explain the solution to it to me directly?

I looked up online and came across this, is this what I would have to do?

"

The homebrew app when started let's you choose what version, then renames boot.firm to boot.10 and boot.91 to boot.firm and reboots the 3DS into Luma 9.1

When you want to go back to 10.0.1, boot the homebrew app again and switch, reboot.
There used to be a homebrew app like that before luma switched to .firm format."
 

saphris

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 14, 2014
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
68
Country
United States
I get arm11 errors a lot too. But they are right, the icon is lumas updating .cia
I use sharkive to download the avalible codes.
And boot ntr ntr cfw selector, run before i enter the game.
I have the n3ds.
Does it crash immediately? Ive found that i can leave some codes on through rosalina and it wont ever crash. But there are some that i can enable and walk around a bit, and save then open the cheat menu and uncheck them and go back into game. The only downside is if your using the max hp on yokai, and then they level up, or ko - you have to redo the process to get the max hp again.

If all else fails and if you have luma3ds cfw, then you could try your hand at hex editing the game in the process list.
 

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
11,787
Trophies
1
XP
7,272
Country
United States
I did "go read" and did not find anything helpful about how to chain load or how to solve my problem. Can you just explain the solution to it to me directly?

I looked up online and came across this, is this what I would have to do?

"

The homebrew app when started let's you choose what version, then renames boot.firm to boot.10 and boot.91 to boot.firm and reboots the 3DS into Luma 9.1

When you want to go back to 10.0.1, boot the homebrew app again and switch, reboot.
There used to be a homebrew app like that before luma switched to .firm format."
Liar no u didn't go read
 

8bitslipknot

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2019
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
82
Country
United States
what point would it serve me to lie? I typed in *chain loading* and nothing at all under that comes up on the page
 

8bitslipknot

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2019
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
82
Country
United States
to shadow#1

please stop trying to help answer my question, unless you can point me to the exact wording of chain boot and how to preform it, because the search function on the site you have linked me to shows zero instants of the phrase or term "chain boot" which only suggests you are linking me to the incorrect site or you are using incorrect terminology which is rendering any helpful advice you are trying to give fruitless since I am unable to make a connection from what you are saying to what you are actually meaning.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Maq47 @ Maq47: @BORTZ sorry, not sorry. xD https://i.imgur.com/C0IOqpt.png