I can't open the "Show Spoilers" thing?

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by ComeTurismO, Jun 11, 2012.

Jun 11, 2012
  1. ComeTurismO
    OP

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,912
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    Salutational Greetings guys, I can't open any thing that has "show spoilers" in it.. How do i fix this?
     
  2. BORTZ

    Global Moderator BORTZ Neighborhood Friendly

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,058
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Country:
    United States
    Obviously the internet is deciding for you wether you should see spoilers.

    Srsly. have you tired restarting your browser and clearing your cache?
     
  3. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,495
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Which browser are you using, for a start?
     
  4. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,605
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Clear the cache, restart the browser. Should work then.

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  5. evandixon

    Member evandixon Formerly UniqueGeek

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,540
    Country:
    United States
    Have you disabled script? If you have, then that's why.
     
  6. ComeTurismO
    OP

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,912
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    Google chrome. And also I did clear my cache.
     
  7. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,495
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it were working properly, you should be able to open this

    But not this.

    Just in case you tried opening one that wasn't and got confused or something.
     
  8. Anon10W1z

    Member Anon10W1z GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,112
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Country:
    United States
    It works fine over here.

    P.S. @ProtoKun7 How did you do that?
     
  9. Anon10W1z

    Member Anon10W1z GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,112
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Country:
    United States
    Whoa @[member='ProtoKun7'], now I will respect mods a little more. *nervous laugh*
     
  10. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,495
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    :tpi:

    Anyway, though, we still need an answer from the OP as to if the spoiler here worked or not.
     
  11. Sly 3 4 me

    Member Sly 3 4 me GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    For the second one, I can't open it actually. I've only had it happen a few times and accounted it to my computer not loading the page correctly(I have had many problems with it due to the poor performance of this old wireless card; it'd be clear if I showed you a few screen shots of when I load the homepage or a topic thread, it looks terrible). Enlighten me as to why the second spoiler doesn't open, perhaps? :creep:
     
  12. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The second spoiler is just an HTML button, but only moderators and admins can use HTML. Quoting it will just give you a string of HTML that if you try to post, will simply show up as a string of HTML.
     
  13. Hells Malice

    Member Hells Malice Are you a bully?

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5,841
    Country:
    Canada
    I suddenly wasn't able to open spoilers today as well, also using chrome.

    Cleared cache. Nodice.
     
  14. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Site dev

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,954
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Still working on my end, even on the canary build.
    Besides we didn't change anything on our end :unsure:
     
  15. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,193
    also using chrome, but i have not had any issues
    and the OP needs to read people's posts a bit more carefully...
     
  16. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,660
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Still works for me as well, having changed no settings. Chrome Beta latest version, also running AdBlock Plus (Beta) and ScriptNo.
     
  17. Hells Malice

    Member Hells Malice Are you a bully?

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5,841
    Country:
    Canada
    ...and now spoilers open properly.
    I did absolutely nothing, it just fixed itself.
    Weird.
     

Share This Page