1. bbcali89

    OP bbcali89 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    418
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on a new3ds I went and installed agb firm v2 from that iso site to sys/emu nand. didn't work.
    I installed gba cias to sysnand/emunand as well.
    I have no idea what the issue is here .
    I'm using the somewhat new tutorial for 9.0-9.2 new 3ds complete set up.
    I've already set if up. everything works fine. 3ds cias. other cias. anything really. just not gba cias.

    and I can't figure out why.
    someone said it may be the rxtools version could this be possible ? I'm using the 12-05. one given in the tutorial I listed.
    can anyone confirm this rxtools for running gba cias ?

    any help is greatly appreciated !
     
  2. Undi

    Undi TRASH 悲しい天使
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    Belgium
    I think using the same, not sure.
    Run GBA Rom PERFECTLY, with the AGB_Firm V1.

    Try installing the AGB_Firm with the version of DevMenu who overwritte the CIA if existing already (I dunno the number of the version)
     
  3. bbcali89

    OP bbcali89 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    418
    Country:
    United States
    can you reword the last part installing agb firm version of dev menu ? what do u mean ?
    I use fbi
     
  4. Undi

    Undi TRASH 悲しい天使
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    Belgium
    Install the AGB_FIRM with DevMenu, I know there is a version of DevMenu who overwritte existing CIA, FBI don't, so the AGB_FIRM can be the false AGB_FIRM.
    Sorry for bad english !
     
  5. Seita

    Seita GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    593
    Country:
    Why don't you use retroarch emulator? It runs on a solid 60 fps and much better than all that hassle.
     
  6. bbcali89

    OP bbcali89 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    418
    Country:
    United States
    link to dev menu that install overwrite ?
    what agb firm am I supposed to use
     
  7. Undi

    Undi TRASH 悲しい天使
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    Belgium
    1. Game directly in the home menu
    2. Game run perfectly fine
    3. Insta-play
    4. Hard to lose the save
    5. Custom icon/picture in the home menu.
     
  8. bbcali89

    OP bbcali89 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    418
    Country:
    United States
    does not work this good. is very choppy. they need to put gpspkai on 3ds like psp.
    runs 60 frames 99% of the time
     
  9. Undi

    Undi TRASH 悲しい天使
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    Belgium
    Personnaly I use the V1 but I think I go upgrade it to the V2.
    If the V2 doesen't work on your console, try the V1 again.

    I can't tell to you the version of DevMenu do that, if you don't find it, I can extract the cia of my console and upload it for you.
     
  10. Seita

    Seita GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    593
    Country:
    Yes. All true :)
    But not worth the hassle for me, at least :P
    I also use coldboot emunand
     
  11. bbcali89

    OP bbcali89 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    418
    Country:
    United States
    can u do that and pm please ?
     
  12. Seita

    Seita GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    593
    Country:
    Maybe because you're not using a bios file. Anyway, it runs almost perfectly for me. Good luck with the cia method, though :)
     
  13. Undi

    Undi TRASH 悲しい天使
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yes, after finishing my day of work :P
     
  14. hacksn5s4

    hacksn5s4 Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    4,332
    Country:
    but the gba vc would be 100% accurate since its official and its not emulation
     
    Last edited by hacksn5s4, Jan 8, 2016
  15. bbcali89

    OP bbcali89 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    418
    Country:
    United States
    incorrect. it is emulation. it's Nintendo's gba emulator.
     
  16. hacksn5s4

    hacksn5s4 Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    4,332
    Country:
    its not emulation becaue you cannopt use save states with it or go to homemenu with out closeing the game the the games still running if your 3ds is closed it uses arm 9 at lower power to act like the gba
     
  17. Undi

    Undi TRASH 悲しい天使
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    Belgium
    GBA CIA are emulated with an emulator programmed by Nintendo for the 3DS, now stop it, it's proven.

    EDIT: I thinking, if I see the size of a GBA CIA, than the emulator is in the CIA, but I can be wrong.
     
    Last edited by Undi, Jan 8, 2016
  18. bbcali89

    OP bbcali89 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    418
    Country:
    United States
    tried bigblue menu didn't work. deleted title with fbi. tried fresh install of v2 didn't work. this is irritating lol

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    your wrong. yes lol.
    it is not in the CIA
     
  19. Undi

    Undi TRASH 悲しい天使
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    Belgium
    Sorry to hear that bro, but I don't have my 2DS at work lol

    Okay thanks
     
    Last edited by Undi, Jan 8, 2016
  20. bbcali89

    OP bbcali89 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    418
    Country:
    United States
    it works fine. on my 2ds. just not in N3Ds

    ughhh
     
Draft saved Draft deleted