How to Trucha Bug IOS53?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Ratmando, Nov 29, 2009.

Nov 29, 2009

How to Trucha Bug IOS53? by Ratmando at 1:39 PM (4,221 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Ratmando
    OP

    Newcomer Ratmando Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    I've only just installed homebrew on my 4.1 Wii with CycloWiz.

    I have restored Trucha Bug with the restorer so my scrubbed and modified games work.

    I need to trucha sign IOS53 for Mario but am unsure how to do it?

    If I do this it will apparently load from the Disc channel using my chip.

    Any Help appreciated, thanks.
     
  2. bula

    Member bula GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    814
    Country:
    United States
    You can use DOP-IOS to do that...
     
  3. Ratmando
    OP

    Newcomer Ratmando Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    So I've got DOP-IOS on now.

    It first asks me which IOS I'd like to use? Which one should I pick. I'm on 4.1U.

    Then after I pick one it lets me cycle through the IOS' so I select IOS53...then do I choose the latest or an earlier version? Does it give me the option to patch it then?

    Thanks for your help.
     
  4. shepe

    Member shepe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    swindon
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I picked 36 then select the latest ios 53 and press a it will then ask you if you want to apply the sign bug pressa again and it will trucha the ios for you!
     
  5. bula

    Member bula GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    814
    Country:
    United States
    select IOS53 press A and then A (if you want to trucha patch it) again when asked.
     
  6. Ratmando
    OP

    Newcomer Ratmando Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Done, thanks.

    Game doesn't work in the disc channel still but works now using GeckoOS.
     
  7. bootmonster

    Member bootmonster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to trucha bug ios60 as well for disc channel loading. Make sure it's a patched version of NSMB you're using!
     

Share This Page