Hacking How to Make Custom Health Screens for SoftMii

nickname

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
53
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
16
Country
Canada
Is there something I am missing here?

I've got Healthii, installed all the MS packages, but can't get the program to run. I can't find any systemmenu wad, as the .wad's from softmii are renamed to Wad01.wad, wad2, wad3, etc. so Im using a wad from another healthscreen, is this the problem?
 

digitydogs

404 Error: Member Not Found
Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
1,352
Trophies
0
Location
Md,US
Website
Visit site
XP
55
Country
United States
the newest healthii doesn't use wad's it uses .health files, which are just .apps renamed, read next time this has been answered 6 or 7 times in the last few days
 

Painguy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2009
Messages
288
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
California
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
134
Country
United States
healthii creates .health files that you rename to 00000042.app PAL or 00000045.app for PAL. keep in mind that you can add anything after the .app. Just make sure you have an original .app. you put those in the root of your sd card then install from softmii tweaks. maybe we should like make a nice guide in the sticky thread about healthii. It rly isnt that hard and you dont even need any pictures to explain the prgram.
 

FireFreek

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2008
Messages
184
Trophies
0
XP
115
Country
United States
Painguy said:
healthii creates .health files that you rename to 00000042.app PAL or 00000045.app for PAL. keep in mind that you can add anything after the .app. Just make sure you have an original .app. you put those in the root of your sd card then install from softmii tweaks. maybe we should like make a nice guide in the sticky thread about healthii. It rly isnt that hard and you dont even need any pictures to explain the prgram.
I agree. It's a little discrete on how everything works.
 

nickname

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
53
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
16
Country
Canada
I've been trying to use your installer. However, even after installing all the microsoft packages, I still can't get it to create anything.

I'm not even sure where I can get my systemmenu wad so I've been using one of the .wad's from other healthscreens. is this a problem? how can i dump my systemmenu wad onto an SD so I can use your program icefire.
 

nickname

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
53
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
16
Country
Canada
thanks for the help in getting the wad.

only problem is I still cant get much further with healthii.

it starts to run, and then nothing happens. i see IMAGE To TPL converter just sitting in the taskbar. when I click it, tplconv and proyect appear and still nothing happens. When I close healthii.exe I can see that tplconv says "Run-time error '32768'. and Proyecto1 says "Component 'mscomctl.ocx' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid"

any ideas?
 

nickname

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
53
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
16
Country
Canada
LoadLibrary("C:\healthii\mscomctl.oxc") failed - The Specified module could not be found.

the only ocx file i see in there is COMDLG32.OCX

I found a copy of the ocx file online and am trying that now.

I got further this time i think... Now instead of proy.. i get U8 Packer v... in my task bar.. but again, nothing seems to happen. However, it only appears that nothing is happening, like the error boxes I was getting before. dialog boxes appear behind the healthii image and the only way to see them is by closing healthii.exe.

Tplconv still gets Run-Time error '32768'

I just realized I can click disable splashscreen. lol i'll try agian
 

nickname

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
53
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
16
Country
Canada
Ok. so I ran with the splashscreen disabled. Now i get to a point where it says "Abrir imagen". I am assuming its asking me for the image I want to use again. So I choose the image, then it asks me what to save the tpl as. Does it matter what I save it as?
 

nickname

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
53
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
16
Country
Canada
Ive saved the image/tpl as corrupt_texture.tpl in the 00000001_app_out folder.

copied 00000002.app and renamed to 0000001.app and opened with U8 Packer but not sure what to do from here?
 

nickname

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
53
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
16
Country
Canada
I still get to the point where it pops up with a dialog box while Image to tpl converter is open that says "Abrir imagen."

Ive tried choosing my image. it then asks me to save a tpl. Where do I save this tpl.

Next the U8 Packer comes up asking to open a file. Which file?
Once open. What file do I create with this?

Next the U8Tool comes up. Asks for a file. Which file?
 

nickname

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
53
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
16
Country
Canada
I get the exact same thing in safe mode.
frown.gif


I eventually get prompted for an image in Spanish for the tpl.exe. everything seems to run great at first but once the programs start launching it's asking for user input.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol