How to Make Custom Health Screens for SoftMii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by nickname, Feb 2, 2009.

Feb 2, 2009
  1. nickname
    OP

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    Is there something I am missing here?

    I've got Healthii, installed all the MS packages, but can't get the program to run. I can't find any systemmenu wad, as the .wad's from softmii are renamed to Wad01.wad, wad2, wad3, etc. so Im using a wad from another healthscreen, is this the problem?
     


  2. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    the newest healthii doesn't use wad's it uses .health files, which are just .apps renamed, read next time this has been answered 6 or 7 times in the last few days
     
  3. Painguy

    Member Painguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    healthii creates .health files that you rename to 00000042.app PAL or 00000045.app for PAL. keep in mind that you can add anything after the .app. Just make sure you have an original .app. you put those in the root of your sd card then install from softmii tweaks. maybe we should like make a nice guide in the sticky thread about healthii. It rly isnt that hard and you dont even need any pictures to explain the prgram.
     
  4. FireFreek

    Member FireFreek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    184
    Country:
    United States
    I agree. It's a little discrete on how everything works.
     
  5. icefireicefire

    Member icefireicefire GBATemp Fails.

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    961
    Country:
    United States
    umm just use my installer.
     
  6. nickname
    OP

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    I've been trying to use your installer. However, even after installing all the microsoft packages, I still can't get it to create anything.

    I'm not even sure where I can get my systemmenu wad so I've been using one of the .wad's from other healthscreens. is this a problem? how can i dump my systemmenu wad onto an SD so I can use your program icefire.
     
  7. icefireicefire

    Member icefireicefire GBATemp Fails.

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    961
    Country:
    United States
    READ THE TUTORIAL AT WADDER.NET! IT IS IN THE HELP SECTION!
     
  8. nickname
    OP

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks for the help in getting the wad.

    only problem is I still cant get much further with healthii.

    it starts to run, and then nothing happens. i see IMAGE To TPL converter just sitting in the taskbar. when I click it, tplconv and proyect appear and still nothing happens. When I close healthii.exe I can see that tplconv says "Run-time error '32768'. and Proyecto1 says "Component 'mscomctl.ocx' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid"

    any ideas?
     
  9. icefireicefire

    Member icefireicefire GBATemp Fails.

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    961
    Country:
    United States
    start -> run

    regsvr32 C:\healthii\mscomctl.ocx
     
  10. nickname
    OP

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    LoadLibrary("C:\healthii\mscomctl.oxc") failed - The Specified module could not be found.

    the only ocx file i see in there is COMDLG32.OCX

    I found a copy of the ocx file online and am trying that now.

    I got further this time i think... Now instead of proy.. i get U8 Packer v... in my task bar.. but again, nothing seems to happen. However, it only appears that nothing is happening, like the error boxes I was getting before. dialog boxes appear behind the healthii image and the only way to see them is by closing healthii.exe.

    Tplconv still gets Run-Time error '32768'

    I just realized I can click disable splashscreen. lol i'll try agian
     
  11. nickname
    OP

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok. so I ran with the splashscreen disabled. Now i get to a point where it says "Abrir imagen". I am assuming its asking me for the image I want to use again. So I choose the image, then it asks me what to save the tpl as. Does it matter what I save it as?
     
  12. nickname
    OP

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    Ive saved the image/tpl as corrupt_texture.tpl in the 00000001_app_out folder.

    copied 00000002.app and renamed to 0000001.app and opened with U8 Packer but not sure what to do from here?
     
  13. icefireicefire

    Member icefireicefire GBATemp Fails.

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    961
    Country:
    United States
    that is wrong. Try running in safe mode.
     
  14. nickname
    OP

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    I still get to the point where it pops up with a dialog box while Image to tpl converter is open that says "Abrir imagen."

    Ive tried choosing my image. it then asks me to save a tpl. Where do I save this tpl.

    Next the U8 Packer comes up asking to open a file. Which file?
    Once open. What file do I create with this?

    Next the U8Tool comes up. Asks for a file. Which file?
     
  15. Skyfallkavu

    Newcomer Skyfallkavu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    ^ Your having an runtime error.
     
  16. nickname
    OP

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    any suggestions on how to fix that?
     
  17. Skyfallkavu

    Newcomer Skyfallkavu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    Do like icefire said and run in safe mode.
     
  18. nickname
    OP

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    I get the exact same thing in safe mode. [​IMG]

    I eventually get prompted for an image in Spanish for the tpl.exe. everything seems to run great at first but once the programs start launching it's asking for user input.
     
  19. nickname
    OP

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
  20. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just click around in the border until it starts working again.
     

Share This Page