How to get Quake DS to run with a mac?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Flare, Jan 3, 2008.

Jan 3, 2008
  1. Flare
    OP

    Newcomer Flare Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    I need to get Quake DS running on My Mac, if anyone has done it can they please provide instructions. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. fateastray

    Member fateastray GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    659
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Run it on a Mac? As in a Mac computer??

    It's ported for the ds? If you on't have a ds and still want to play, just play the original Quake?
     
  3. Brainy142

    Member Brainy142 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Canada
    just download the shareware quake
     
  4. Flare
    OP

    Newcomer Flare Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    Is there another way? I have a DS and want to play it on my DS >_>. I have downloaded the shareware version, I have toinstall the DOS .Bat file from the shareware demo. Has anyone downloaded Quake DS and put on a DS with a mac?

    (And yes, a macintosh computer.)
     
  5. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,598
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you have the correct .wad files? Should be listed in the readme.txt.
     
  6. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
  7. Flare
    OP

    Newcomer Flare Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks 0_o. This really helps.
     
  8. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    QuakeDS uses .pak files. I know .wad files are used in Quake for something, although I've never seen them used with QuakeDS.
     
  9. mrgone

    Member mrgone GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    728
    Country:
    Germany
    wad-files were used in doom
     
  10. Kizmatti

    Newcomer Kizmatti Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to get the mission packs for Quake to run on the DS too?

    Original Quake runs great on DS

    I have both mission pak game disks, Scourge of Armagon and Dissolution of Eternity

    Placing the pak files into the ID1 folder comes up with a gfx error

    Im sure this will work and im doing something wrong?

    Any help or advise is appreciated
     
  11. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I don't know if it's possible or how it's possible, but placing them in the ID1 folder definately won't work [​IMG]
     

Share This Page