How to get mario and luigi to work for an idiot

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by snsste, Sep 30, 2009.

Sep 30, 2009
  1. snsste
    OP

    Newcomer snsste Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, i am not smart regarding patching, how to do this stuff and read the various threads, was wondering if someone can simplify how to get mario and luigi BIS to work on my r4ds (version 1.18)
     
  2. alidsl

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use Ysmenu and that will work
     
  3. el cut

    Newcomer el cut Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Culiacan, Sin.
    Country:
    Mexico
  4. Sanderino

    Member Sanderino I guess you only know what you got 'till it's gone

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    773
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Dude, your a hero for doing it, but please, edit the post. Guess Ysmenu is in it? and maybe even a rom? well, rom links are illegal to post on this site, and if Yasu doesn't want people to download Ysmenu, except on his site. Otherwise, he stops updating YSmenu. (altough the newest update was from March..)
     
  5. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It won't work on R4 1.18 with any patch. You need to use YSMenu built with DSTT v1.17a07.
     
  6. snsste
    OP

    Newcomer snsste Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks so much it works
     
  7. el cut

    Newcomer el cut Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Culiacan, Sin.
    Country:
    Mexico
    Sanderino, there is not rom on the link, is only a firmware ready to use in m3 simply/r4 and maybe r4 clones, i hope is works for any user that download.

    and i think that if yasu create ysmenu was for share.

    i only want to share my firmware and that people can play this fun game.

    again sorry my english
     
  8. mja7033

    Newcomer mja7033 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    ok so i did the fix and i got past the file selection screen and it finally did not freeze on me (b4 i was not using YS MENU). Does this mean this actually will work throughout the entire game. I got to "Toad Town" and im watching cut scenes.

    Basically did I "fix" the problem? Do i have anything else to worry about?
     
  9. .Darky

    Member .Darky GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,163
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    ^ I have like 6 to 7 hours of gameplay and no problems encountered so far.
     
  10. mja7033

    Newcomer mja7033 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    ^ sweet. so i might be ok. does it get fun?
     
  11. alidsl

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No it's extremely boring for a DS game just better than elf bowling

    not worth all the hassle [​IMG]
     
  12. .Darky

    Member .Darky GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,163
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    He's right. It's actually a boring game. : /
     
  13. alidsl

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You should have seen HGSS that was just rubbish [​IMG]

    And C.O.R.E... (dare I say more [​IMG])
     
  14. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    I'm confused...Repeat on how Ysmenu would work? I have an R4...if that helps.
     
  15. kaizer3000

    Member kaizer3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Malaysia
    1. any ideas on how to make ysmenu working for R4DS III SDHC (R4 clone)?
    2. no such file as "YSMenu0903270000" found at yasu's website, the closest i can find there is this "YSMenu0903211700.zip" (tried that method using the "Modified r4ysauto + dstt1.17a07" but it doesnt work for my r4...)
     
  16. Ons

    Newcomer Ons Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States

    There is YSMenu0903270000 there....go http://home.usay.jp/pc/etc/nds/ find "T_T", scrool down a little and find the following string - 2009/03/27 00:00?EZ3in1+ NOR: click on the date 2009/03/27

    Good Luck,

    Regards
     
  17. kaizer3000

    Member kaizer3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Malaysia
    great!!
    Thanks a lot!!! XD
    no wonder i cant find that file....it was listed under different name....
     
  18. Ons

    Newcomer Ons Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    NP

    Regards,
     

Share This Page