How to format SD card in 32kb clusters?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by chipcode, Jun 8, 2014.

  1. chipcode
    OP

    chipcode Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jun 8, 2014
    United States
    I have been trying to load backups using MIOS DIOS Lite loader, but every time I boot up my game (Paper Mario: TTYD), it just gives me a black screen. It does the same thing with Wiiflow and other loaders. I've figured out that it's because my SD card (2 GB) isn't formatted into 32kb clusters. I've already set it as FAT32, but when I go into Easeus and try to change it, the highest size it can go is 16kb clusters. How can I set it to 32kb clusters?

    Apparently this has nothing to do with cluster size.
     
  2. Zetha

    Zetha Member

    Newcomer
    12
    0
    Jun 6, 2014
    Canada
    I might be wrong on this, but I believe that your SD has to be over 2 GB to be formatted into 32kb clusters.
    Also, size in Gigabytes DOES NOT MATTER.
     
  3. chipcode
    OP

    chipcode Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jun 8, 2014
    United States
    Well, I managed to dig up an 8 GB SD card, formatted it with the right settings, and moved everything onto that one. The game shows up on Wiiflow, but I still get a black screen once I actuallystart the game. The SD card is not the problem. What else could it be?
     
  4. Zetha

    Zetha Member

    Newcomer
    12
    0
    Jun 6, 2014
    Canada
    Do you have Dios Mios installed?
    You can only have Dios Mios, or Dios Mios Lite installed at a time.
    If you have Dios Mios installed as well as Dios Mios Lite, then uninstall Dios Mios.
    If that still doesn't work then check this out :
     
  5. pwsincd

    pwsincd Garage Flower

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    pwsincd is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    3,376
    1,750
    Dec 4, 2011
    Manchester UK
    slight contradicition here, you cant have mios and mios lite , theres only one slot they can occupy , which negates your last point , which isnt possible.
     
  6. Zetha

    Zetha Member

    Newcomer
    12
    0
    Jun 6, 2014
    Canada
    I think I put that wrong, I meant that if he has both installed, then he has to remove one or the other for it to work.
     
  7. Acidflare

    Acidflare HomeBrew Beta Tester

    Member
    1,107
    120
    Aug 16, 2013
    Canada
    Nether World
    Dios Mios=USB
    Dios Mios Lite= SD card

    make sure you run the game through discex first dios mios uses a certain iso format to read games which may be your issue I have some windows bat scripts I made for my own use put discex and it's dll files along with the .bat scripts in your games folder on your SD card drag the iso from your computer onto a batch script I have 3 to be able to use no arguments and 2 others to use the auto-align argument and the compress argument by having these files on your SD card or USB device you don't have to process the file then move the folder to your drive, All you need to do is process the file.

    Without the scripts you would have to open up command prompt use the CD command to change the working directory to the discex folder type discex.exe -c "game name.iso" then wait for the file to process, then move the folder to your drive, So I have made it so it cuts out the moving directory step saving you time in the long run
     
  8. chipcode
    OP

    chipcode Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jun 8, 2014
    United States
    It's not a problem with region. I'm using an NTSC copy on an NTSC Wii running NTSC mode, and I do only have DML. I've also ran my game through DiscEx, GCMUtility, and DMToolbox in basically every permutation I could think of, but that didn't do anything to help.
     
  9. Acidflare

    Acidflare HomeBrew Beta Tester

    Member
    1,107
    120
    Aug 16, 2013
    Canada
    Nether World
    I can help you get it set up it's a bit frustrating at first but once it's setup adding more games is easy
     
  10. chipcode
    OP

    chipcode Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jun 8, 2014
    United States
    Well, I found a video that showed how to do it, but that got me only this far (and it was made 2 1/2 years ago). Help would be very appreciated.
     
  11. chipcode
    OP

    chipcode Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jun 8, 2014
    United States
    I'm pretty sure that it's not a problem with the file that I'm using. I just downloaded an ISO for another game (Animal Crossing), and it did the same thing. I can't try to re-rip Paper Mario though; I ripped it from my friend's disk, and right now he's out of town. But as far as that goes, that likely rules out any issues with the ISOs.
    So, the problem isn't with any of these reasons:

    -Incompatible Game
    -Bad ISO
    -Wrongly formatted SD card
    -Wrong version of DML
    -Wrong region

    What am I missing?
     
  12. pwsincd

    pwsincd Garage Flower

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    pwsincd is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    3,376
    1,750
    Dec 4, 2011
    Manchester UK


    NO. its not possible to have both.
     
  13. chipcode
    OP

    chipcode Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jun 8, 2014
    United States
    WEll, now I'm getting somewhere. For some reason, I was using DML 2.02 (I have no clue why...) After noticing that, I installed 2.10, and now it gets to a splash screen. Unfortunately, it now also gives me an error: "Fatal error apploader size is zero!" with most launchers (or "Incorrect config version. Please update your loader!" if I use USB Loader GX) Anyone know what I can do now? Google hasn't been of much help :(
     
  14. chipcode
    OP

    chipcode Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jun 8, 2014
    United States
    I've finally got it working. Now, if I try to start a game the normal way, no matter what loader I'm using, I'll get an error during the splash screen. But, I've found a way around it. If I go into Wiiflow's file browser, and load game.iso from there, it works just fine. Anyone know what's up with that?
     
  15. Acidflare

    Acidflare HomeBrew Beta Tester

    Member
    1,107
    120
    Aug 16, 2013
    Canada
    Nether World
    okay this is what you do if you don't have the original iso's you should delete what ever game is on your sd card download my batch scripts I made their very simple http://www.mediafire.com/download/3lc8nor6ggdvg8u/AutoDiscEx_Batch.zip put them in the games folder of your sd card along with discex and it's .dll files unless you copy discex and it's .dll files to "c:/Windows/System32/" then you can keep only the batch script files on the sd card.
    drag the iso file onto the batch script I personally use the -c script then press a key once the prompt window opens and it will compress or copy the game into the games folder instead of having to transfer it afterwards
     
  16. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,726
    9,022
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    You know that you don't need discEx at all?
    clean ISO, untouched, unedited, unmodified, not compressed, not extracted, works just fine and has better compatibility :)

    just put the ISO in the correct folder:
    /games/<whatever you want here>/game.iso

    example
    /games/mario/game.iso
    /games/zelda/game.iso
     
  17. Acidflare

    Acidflare HomeBrew Beta Tester

    Member
    1,107
    120
    Aug 16, 2013
    Canada
    Nether World
    I use discex to save space why take up 1.35GB when it can be less
     
  18. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,726
    9,022
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    yes, of course. But it's not a requirement to play games.
    Some (few) games don't work when compressed with DM/L.

    Users shouldn't think/learn they "need" to do that step, as keeping their ISO 1:1 is also working fine and is needed for Devolution.
    1:1 ISO is best for cross-compatibility with loaders, but you can compress them after the verification process in devolution.
     
  19. Acidflare

    Acidflare HomeBrew Beta Tester

    Member
    1,107
    120
    Aug 16, 2013
    Canada
    Nether World
    Honestly I could never get 1:1's to load in DM I don't have any retail GC games I borrowed some to get them then found somewhere else to obtain them won't mention where, So I unfortunately have to stick with DM. but that's not the case for everyone.

    my batch scripts zip contains a 1:1,-c,-a batches for discex, to make it fully accessable. I also find the discex to format to be more compatible with DM
     
  20. tswntk

    tswntk GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    674
    136
    Aug 6, 2012
    Switzerland
    are you sure you were using true 1:1 isos ?
    If so, you should be able to match the CRC against redump.org. If they don't match then you got bad/tailored rips.
    I never had any problem with 1:1 isos as long as they are marked as working in the compatibility list.