How to fix EZ 3 in 1 (PLUS)

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by OpenHand, Mar 4, 2009.

Mar 4, 2009

How to fix EZ 3 in 1 (PLUS) by OpenHand at 9:31 PM (2,176 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. OpenHand
    OP

    Newcomer OpenHand Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, guys. Yesterday I was looking up how to put cheats on my Cyclods and then I got Cyclo Edit. I noticed that it said GBA Support off and so I turned it on. That option wasn't shown in the settings menu I had and I don't know why. But, I ended up fixing my EZ 3 in 1 (PLUS) and now all the features work. What I changed was that I got the GBA EXPLoader version 0.58b and it detected my EZ 3 in 1 (PLUS), but I did this like 2 weeks ago and it wasn't completely fixed. I fixed the GBA feature that lets you play GBA games. Then yesterday, I got Cyclo Edit and I turned on GBA support and then I decided to update it to the latest updates. My CycloDS is v1.54 BETA 3. and I also got cheatcodes. I don't know how the rumble worked but I noticed it oncce I started the game after putting in cheats. It shook. Then, I played it on a rumble-enabled game and it worked again. Then I tryed the DS Browser and it turns out that there is cheats for that (WTF, How do you CHEAT in the "GAME"). One of the cheats was to put it in EZ 3 in 1 Plus PSRAM mode and then it worked also.

    I hope I helped! [​IMG]
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    that doesn't help people who do not use a cyclods. we are waiting for an ALL purpose fix not a cart specific fix.
     
  3. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Something you could do to help other is to take a good quality picture of your PCB so people with rumble that doesn't work can compare. [​IMG]
     
  4. OpenHand
    OP

    Newcomer OpenHand Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    What is a PCB?
     
  5. SNESGamer

    Newcomer SNESGamer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Australia
    Printed circuit board........ im pretty sure.
     
  6. Tetram

    Member Tetram GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    France
    Unfortunately (for us) openhand, you are one of the very few owner of a working 3in1 + with a CycloDS. I have a Cyclo DS too, with 1.54beta4 firmware, and the rumble does not work in game. I have a small rumble when I launch the game, but nothing in game....

    This "enable gba" things has nothing to do with the "fixing" of the card... Sorry...
     
  7. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a SCS1 sdhc and an actual ezflash vi and i still can't get the rumble working on commercial games i tried!

    The only time i have felt the rumble is in a homebrew game called missile command and when games with rumble support forst boot up and thats it.

    paul
     
  8. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    This is a PCB picture :

    [​IMG]

    Here it's a picture of the ez 3in1 Plus PCB, thanks to IoP from ezflash irc chan. [​IMG]
    This unit works without any problem on EZ5 v1, v2, Plus and k 1.90 OB8 (Rumble, Opera and GBA).

    @Paul3100 : The Ez5i needs a firmware/kernel update to make it works (this concern all ez 3in1 version).
    Waiting for that in next kernel update.
     
  9. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah ok cause i know there is vi only kernal in beta stage which i would have thought fixed all that! So waiting for an update then.. Stupid ezteam bringing out a product which isn't fully compatible with what its supposed to be..

    paul
     
  10. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    In the other hand, the EZ5i is supposed to be used on DSi which does not have GBA port.
    This could explain why they have not yet implemented this feature to EZ5i.
    Now that ez5 Plus are less available, this must be fixed.
     

Share This Page