How to add additional cheats (action replay cheat code) on Acekard 2i?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Seasons, Jul 29, 2012.

  1. Seasons
    OP

    Newcomer Seasons Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    I have and Acekard 2i with cheats in it already and I use the usrcheat.dat! Except I want to add on an Action Replay cheat code that found for my new game (Harvest Moon - The Tale of Two Towns...haha). I already tried addin gon the cheat. I tried using Cheat Code Editor, but it kept crashing everytime I tried to open my usrcheat.dat for my AceKard! So, I gave up on using that. Then, I tried to manually enter the codes in the .xml document, but the cheats didn't show up either! can anyone help me add this cheat on my card? Thanks!

    P.S. The code looks like this:
    Location Modifier
    Select + Left = Left Village, Select + Right = Right Village, Select + Up = Mountain Top
    94000130 FFDB0000
    92186102 00000010
    22188EC4 00000014
    12186102 0000002F
    D2000000 00000000
    94000130 FFEB0000
    92186102 00000010
    22188EC4 00000000
    12186102 0000002F
    D2000000 00000000
    94000130 FFBB0000
    92186102 00000010
    22188EC4 0000000D
    12186102 0000002F
     
  2. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    Try rebuilding the file in the AceKard cheats menu. It may be required to get new codes to show up.
     
  3. Seasons
    OP

    Newcomer Seasons Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, how do I do that?
     
  4. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    1. Select a game, and go to "Cheats"
    2. Press "X" or tap "Rebuild" in the lower-left corner of the Window.
    3. Tap "Ok" or press the "A" button.

    It will reset any and all activated codes on all games in doing this, however, but it is usually required to be done when adding new codes to the DAT file.
     
  5. Seasons
    OP

    Newcomer Seasons Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    Actually... I have a ttdsi, which is using the AceKard 2i software. And It doesn't have the "Rebuild" button for some reason.
     
  6. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    Then I am at a loss. I'm using a real Acekard 2i, you might have to use TTDS software, which I have no clue how to use.
     
  7. Seasons
    OP

    Newcomer Seasons Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok... Nevermind... The other cheats reappeared... except it still freezes, but whatever, it's actually a different cheat thing. Ha...
     
  8. Seasons
    OP

    Newcomer Seasons Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    So, I found out about the rebuilding thing... My ttdsi automatically rebuilds...? I think! I was selecting some cheats for another game and then when I clicked save, it asked if I really wanted to rebuild! Am I supposed to do that? If I rebuild, where should I put my cheats? should I put it in a separate .xml document and then just put that in my cheat folder? ... Assuming that rebuilding will solve things...
     
  9. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    Yes, do rebuild the data. It won't remove any of the cheats you added.
     
  10. Seasons
    OP

    Newcomer Seasons Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    I rebuilt it and nothing happened... The cheats still don't show up. Is there any other way to insert cheats into my card?
     
  11. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    Then I am stumped. You'd have to find someone else.
     
  12. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    R4CCE should work properly with usrcheat.dat files. If it doesn't try a different usrcheat.dat file to see if it works and find out if your usrcheat.dat is corrupted or not.
     

Share This Page