How does one make IEvo boot in DSI

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by humbert, Jun 12, 2011.

Jun 12, 2011
  1. humbert
    OP

    Newcomer humbert Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Okay, I created a bootstrap using the necessary US roms. I flashed it on the card. When the flashcard is inside the 3DS it shows as Mechassault, meaning that the console sees the flashcard as a DS card. Therefore, when I boot it I get the error message. How do I make IEvo boot in DSI Mode on 3DS?
     
  2. indask8

    Member indask8 New Member Forever

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    Look at the Flag...
    Country:
    France
    You need a DSi to boot it, then go to the settings menu and switch to DSi mode.

    For now you can't use the cyclo Ievo on 3DS without a DSi to set it up.
     
  3. samjef11

    Member samjef11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And by the responce by team cyclo ds mode on the 3ds will not be fixed by a patch as nthey said the dsi mode work fine they have no reason to make or to hurry making a patch update to run the card in ds mode onm the 3ds in otherwords they porbly won't make an update.
     
  4. Che

    Newcomer Che Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Moscow
    Country:
    Russia
    But Wi-Fi doesn`t work in DSi mode! No reason? [​IMG]
     
  5. samjef11

    Member samjef11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And that won't be fixed anytime soon from far i can see because TeamCyclops seem to not really care or put in any effort.
     
  6. Inpression

    Newcomer Inpression Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    They used to be one of the best providing support, now they pretty much tell everyone to fuck off.
     
  7. Qtis

    Member Qtis Grey Knight Inquisitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3,762
    Location:
    The Forge
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It depends a lot on what is used when the hack is run. The Cooking Coach doesn't have Wifi so making WiFi on it isn't that easy. Running a game in DSL mode for a while to get the needed WiFi parts done isn't that bad compared to just playing it in DSL mode only (something that everyone else have to do).

    @humbert: Currently the DSi mode is enabled in a DSi/DSiXL since apparently the 3DS doesn't work with DSL mode on the iEvo. Thus you could just ask in a game store if you could quickly test a game on it before buying it (and thus setting the iEvo to DSi mode).

    @Inpression: Get real, quite a few companies have problems with giving out updates. I admit that TC doesn't give info beforehand regarding new FW like some comps, but it does deliver new updates. Possibly as often as other or so. Also before anything, I have a R4, a CycloDS Evo, Acekard 2i, Supercard DSTwo and an iEvo. I do my fair share of testing and none of them are near perfect in all aspects.


    -Qtis
     

Share This Page