how do I know I have a beta or gamma version ??

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by krizziz, Jan 10, 2009.

Jan 10, 2009
  1. krizziz
    OP

    Newcomer krizziz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hi all
    im a bit of a newbie to this wii stuff
    a guy softmodded my wii last week,then I downloaded some games.
    most of them worked.
    only the one that seemed to have problems with beta didnt [cod world at wat,007,brothers in arms ] etc
    thats why I think i'm using beta , but how will I know ??
    maybe you can help me.
    sorry for my english !!

    chris,Amsterdam
     
  2. Dookieman

    Member Dookieman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United States
    LOL It would have GAMMA written across the top in giant green letters.
     
  3. MrSlut

    Newcomer MrSlut Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    There has Gamma to be written in your loader and you need the Gamma cIOS. Now it gets very easy: If you are not sure which cIOS your have, it's the wrong one.
     
  5. MrSlut

    Newcomer MrSlut Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    to further clarify the post above, you'll need cIOS249. I believe WiiGator bundles it with Gamma.
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you really think this way, you are a candidate for using beta while thinking you use Gamma. Even the alpha(0.1) cIOS was installed as IOS249. If you install any other cIOS than a rev7 cIOS you are not actually running Gamma. There are 2 rev7 cIOS, the one from Gamma and Waninkoko's cIOS36rev7.
     

Share This Page