house of the dead 2 and 3 return issues

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by kissmyvag22, Jul 29, 2009.

Jul 29, 2009
  1. kissmyvag22
    OP

    Newcomer kissmyvag22 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    any one here having issues getting house of the dead 2 to run even with the cios222 with ios blocker enabled? I can get it to run once but when i exit the game and get back to the main screen where you select between the two and select the game again...i get black screened

    any suggestions. I have heard of people getting the game to work, but i dont know why mine has this issue
     
  2. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    Turn off altdol
     
  3. kissmyvag22
    OP

    Newcomer kissmyvag22 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    alt dol is turned off. the only things turned on is cios222 error 2 fix is on and ios reload is on. I get a black screen with hod2 when i try to run it again after exiting from the game
     
  4. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need 002 fix on.

    If you set your global boot to cIOS 222 it should load fine. There's not really a good reason to be on 249 right now anyway with GX. The only thing it fixes that 222 doesn't is the "please insert disc" issue but that can be resolved by just putting a blank dvd in your drive when you play these games. I use 222 globally and have zero issues with any of my games. Just remember, if you switch to 222 (which you probably won't because everyone is under the assumption that wanin's buggy cIOS's are "the best") you have to shutdown and reboot so the loader boots in 222 before you play any games, otherwise you'll get a black screen.
     
  5. kissmyvag22
    OP

    Newcomer kissmyvag22 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    how did you install the cios222? I used hermes with 36.
     
  6. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    download uloader 1.6 and use the cIOS installer that comes with it. install cIOS 222 as 37 merge 36 when prompted. make sure you use the installer that comes with uloader 1.6 and not with any other version as I don't know which other revisions that installer came with.
     
  7. ChokeD

    Member ChokeD The Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    967
    Country:
    United States

    This works, use any installer for 222 as long as you install it as stated above, nice one 0ld8oy.
     
  8. Cypherdias

    Newcomer Cypherdias Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United States
    I had cIOS 222 installed and "Block IOS reload" activated and still got a black screen. So a re-installed Hermes cIOS (most current version which was released yesterday I think) using 37 merged 36 on 222 as proposed, and everything works perfectly (with Block IOS reload on). So thank you for your hint on that. [​IMG]

    Shouldn't Sam&Max for instance work as well using this method? Don't have it installed on my hard drive currently to test it, but that would be awesome...
     
  9. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    use the IOS PATCHER and patch for 249 and it will work (well did for me at least with it on dvd) patch before burn!

    no ideas if it resolves it for USB loaders I don't use them!
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    No it doesn't.
     
  11. kissmyvag22
    OP

    Newcomer kissmyvag22 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    i keep getting a bad hash when i merge 37 with 36. how do i fix this problem for 222.

    Do i need to use my nand backup to get rid of the ios install. I used 36 to install ios 222 previously
     
  12. the

    Newcomer the Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Moscow
    Country:
    Russia
    I can't even start this game via ios222 from a Configurable Loader v37 having the system meny 3.4 - I get a green screen, nothing is happening and controls aren't responding. i didn't specify to use fix02, and AltDol mechanism was also not used (at least because there is no alternative dols inside this game).

    Should i upgrade ios222 sometime (I installed it two months ago and all other games works fine including Mortal Kombat Armagedon via AltDol) or there is something else to pay attention at?

    What do you think, mates?
     
  13. AlexKotanidis

    Newcomer AlexKotanidis Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    try playing this with with usb loader gx or neogamma
     

Share This Page