Homebrew Homebrew Launcher problem

VirusHunter

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
130
Country
Canada
So I've managed to get Homebrew Launcher working but I've come across a problem

Half the time either it can't detect the apps on my micro sd, and when it DOES detect the apps, selecting any of em causes my 3DS to freeze.

I've asked around here and there and people pointed me towards the forums here for further help. Any suggestions?
 

hobbledehoy899

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2015
Messages
2,837
Trophies
0
XP
1,938
Country
Antarctica
So I've managed to get Homebrew Launcher working but I've come across a problem

Half the time either it can't detect the apps on my micro sd, and when it DOES detect the apps, selecting any of em causes my 3DS to freeze.

I've asked around here and there and people pointed me towards the forums here for further help. Any suggestions?
Get a new SD card.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Deleted User

Giodude

GBAtemp's official rock
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
May 17, 2015
Messages
5,093
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
New York
XP
2,671
Country
United States
Browserhax, 10.3, N3DS
try gridlauncher, that might solve the issue. if not, this might seem like a dumb idea and it is, but delete your boot.3dsx on the root and replace it with the menuhax .3dsx. If it loads menuhax, install that, and use it as an entrypoint and see if that fixes anything. Im talking outta my ass btw.
 

VirusHunter

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
130
Country
Canada
try gridlauncher, that might solve the issue. if not, this might seem like a dumb idea and it is, but delete your boot.3dsx on the root and replace it with the menuhax .3dsx. If it loads menuhax, install that, and use it as an entrypoint and see if that fixes anything. Im talking outta my ass btw.
Using gridlauncher worked! Thanks a bunch bud!
 

Kurona

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2016
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
33
Country
when i open the homebrew launcher on the home menu then it says press start and when i turn the internet on it just make a random code and just shows black screen.
i have menuhax and can someone tell me how to boot the menuhax.
 

hobbledehoy899

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2015
Messages
2,837
Trophies
0
XP
1,938
Country
Antarctica
when i open the homebrew launcher on the home menu then it says press start and when i turn the internet on it just make a random code and just shows black screen.
i have menuhax and can someone tell me how to boot the menuhax.
That doesn't sound like menuhax to me.
 

Kurona

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2016
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
33
Country
I don't understand what's happening.
here's the proof i have menuhax

maxresdefault.jpg
 
Last edited by Kurona,

Kurona

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2016
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
33
Country
Not sure cause i update my rxtool to luma3ds
here what is says when i open homebrew launcher.

*hax 2.7 gamma
2016-09-13 21:05:34
smealum.github.io/ninjhax2/

the homemenu ropbin is ready

then it shows random colors then blackscreen.
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Flame @ Flame:
    did you own a genesis ken
  • Flame @ Flame:
    or maybe you still do
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Pretty sure I did I remember playing lion King on it
  • CompSciOrBust @ CompSciOrBust:
    Uni wifi slow af today
  • sorabora tempBOT:
    sorabora has left the room.
  • felixsrg tempBOT:
    felixsrg has left the room.
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    CeeDee has left the room.
  • impeeza @ impeeza:
    I want yo eat more veggies.
  • impeeza @ impeeza:
    but I am anticoagulted so no can do ;(
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    You wouldn't like my veggie
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    BUMPER CARS
  • kenenthk tempBOT: @ kenenthk
    Into the thick of it
  • XAIXER @ XAIXER:
    Pretty quiet Shoutbox
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Chit chat move at too fast a pace. Before when it was like 4 people I could keep up.
  • SylvWolf tempBOT:
    SylvWolf has left the room.
  • XAIXER @ XAIXER:
    True
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    Nowadays, everybody wanna talk like they got something to say, but nothing comes out
  • MochaMilk @ MochaMilk:
    New update looks clean as heck!
    +1
  • XAIXER @ XAIXER:
    Never seen it get to 0 before...
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    I have.
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    but the issue is, when you start talking, it increases to 1
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    So I guess it counts the active people in the chat.
    +1
    PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo: So I guess it counts the active people in the chat. +1