homebrew channel v1.0.3

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by awsome8, May 30, 2009.

May 30, 2009

homebrew channel v1.0.3 by awsome8 at 8:23 AM (2,639 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. awsome8
    OP

    Member awsome8 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    when i try to install it, it says that there is no vulnerable ios installed. can someone please help me?

    thanks in advance
     
  2. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have CIOSCORP installed?

    If so, install IOS36-64-v1042.wad and run the installer again

    After it's installed, you can reinstall CIOS36.wad from CIOSCORP if you want.

    http://bootmii.org/faq/
     
  3. awsome8
    OP

    Member awsome8 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    ok thanks. wait is cios corp the one u need for softmii?
     
  4. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    If you followed the SoftMii guide, then you probably have CIOSCORP installed.
     
  5. awsome8
    OP

    Member awsome8 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    ok good
     
  6. awsome8
    OP

    Member awsome8 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    ok i have done what you said but when i turn on the wii, it comes up with somesort of menu which i can't control but i can get to the wii system menu by reseting it. can u help me on that one?
     
  7. FICKregistration

    Newcomer FICKregistration Newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Germany
  8. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    Use the power button to cycle through options, use the reset button to select an option.
    You could also use a gamecube controller.

    BootMii currently doesn't have Wiimote support.
     
  9. awsome8
    OP

    Member awsome8 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    i think i will just delete the bootmii. thanks anyway for your help piratesmack
     
  10. Richy Freeway

    Member Richy Freeway GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ???

    Why?

    What's the problem? He's told you how to control it, if you want it to boot directly to the normal Wii menu then how about reading the instructions and editing the config file?

    Having Bootmii installed is probably one of the best things you can have, it will protect you from pretty much anything you could do to brick your wii. Just take a NAND backup then edit the config file so it autoboots to the Wii menu and you won't even know its there, but you'll be glad of it when you do something wrong and your Wii goes tits up.
     
  11. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, just rename the bootmii folder on your SD card after you've done a NAND backup.
    Your Wii will boot straight into the System Menu like usual

    And if you ever brick, you can rename the folder to "bootmii" again and restore your NAND.
     
  12. awsome8
    OP

    Member awsome8 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    o ok. didn't know. thanks for the safety tips. so do i install it as a boot2, an ios or both?
     
  13. olliepop2000

    Member olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    North West UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    both is good to have, it's best if you pick up a GC controller to control it. boot2 bootmii is the main one you want though.
     
  14. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    If it already popped up when you started up the system you already did a boot2 install. If you can load it from the homebrew channel by pressing home and selecting launch bootmii you have the ios version installed as well. Read the readme for it and then edit the config.ini file on the sd card to say autoboot=sysmenu (get rid of the # sign) and then set bootdelay=0 so it goes directly to the system menu.

    Or just rename the bootmii folder. That'd actually probably be easier unless you want to have it autoboot to the homebrew channel. (Then you'd set autoboot=hbc in the config.ini ).
     
  15. awsome8
    OP

    Member awsome8 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    so how do i restore the wii coz for some reason half of my virtual consol games went missing and i wann restore my wii. i went to the bootmii settings and chose the pic of the arrow pointing from the sd card to the wii but it said "can't find nand.bin"
     
  16. Skittles1987

    Newcomer Skittles1987 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    They wouldn't have been illegal ones would they?

    Cause if i remember right using that installer removes all pirated WiiWare titles
     
  17. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Have you made a NAND dump before?
     
  18. awsome8
    OP

    Member awsome8 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    how do you make a nand dump? wait don't worry, i know how to
     
  19. awsome8
    OP

    Member awsome8 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    whats the point of reinstalling cios36?
     

Share This Page