1. Eddie_Brock

    OP Eddie_Brock GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    Country:
    Canada
    Good Morning, Is it possible to update the HBC to the latest version, or are we still waiting on a System Menu 4.0 work around?
    I believe that I have one of the earlier beta versions installed. I originally tried after installing SM4.0, and the install did not work. Now that I am able to install wad files, am I able?

    On a side note; is it possible just to load the latest version onto my SD card replacing my existing HBC data?

    Thanks, your help is appreciated.
     
  2. djda

    djda GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Barbados
    As far as i know the HB channel upates itself as if your wii is connected to the internet. If you look in the bottom right of the channel a world should be flashing and i believe this updates it. If you look around and find the new wad just use the wad manager and install it and it will overwrite the old one hope this helps.

    P.S. There have been no significant updatedes as far as i know
     
  3. FenrirWolf

    FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,347
    Country:
    United States
    I think you can get the latest version and run the installer from the TP Hack or from the HBC itself. Of course, you'll have to downgrade to 3.4 or lower for it to work.
     
  4. Eddie_Brock

    OP Eddie_Brock GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks!

    The visual difference between the beta and complete version is all I truly care about. The fact that its working fine now, with my USB & Backup loaders makes me very happy.

    I will give that a try though, and see if I can get it updated... It used to prompt me once it connected to the internet that it was outdated, and now it does not, so perhaps it thinks its already updated.
     
  5. FenrirWolf

    FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,347
    Country:
    United States
    Does it say if it's 1.0.1 in the corner?
     
  6. Eddie_Brock

    OP Eddie_Brock GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    Country:
    Canada
    I would have to check...
    I'm not currently at home right now. Instead I'm hardly working. [​IMG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - HomeBrew, Channel, Update