Hacking Holy Cow Got my EDGE already

brasscorpion

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 3, 2009
Messages
19
Trophies
0
XP
38
Country
United States
Hey all,

Just to let you know I ordered it from DX on the 26th of DEC. Pretty fast delivery if you ask me. Just arrived today.

Can one of you "experienced" users direct me to a Youtube video or can you explain how to get my EDGE initiated and up and running for the 1st time.

I need to download the Firmware from the EDGE website and I guess I put that or flash it into the Root directory of the SDHC.

What is meant by Root directory? AM I making this harder than it is?

If this needs to move into the Specific EDGE forum...then moderators please do...

Oh yeah what about initial formatting too...I downloaded the SDFV program for formatting my SDHC card. Some thread that is Step by Step would also work???

Thankyou

Happy new year
Brass
 

berkley

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
59
Trophies
0
XP
5
Country
Canada
The root of the card is the first thing you see when you open up the card... example...

/

or

A:/

smile.gif
 

Sportsmaniac1322

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
1,183
Trophies
0
Location
Forman's Basement
Website
Visit site
XP
276
Country
United States
Download the firmware from the site and put them in the first folder you see when you open up your microSD card. After that put any games you want to play on your card. You can organize them in folders or just put them right with the firmware. It's up to you. Then put your microSD in the EDGE and boot it up. It should work fine. Hope this helps!
 

brasscorpion

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 3, 2009
Messages
19
Trophies
0
XP
38
Country
United States
I don't need to reformat the SDHC card.

Right now it is FAT32.

I heard that they should be just FAT or Fat 16.

Does this matter???
 

brasscorpion

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 3, 2009
Messages
19
Trophies
0
XP
38
Country
United States
Yeah Live in Laguna Niguel...Southern Cali

Now if I could just get it set up.

Hey do you put the Moonshell program right in the root like the edge program OR do I create a folder in the root and call it Moonshell?
 

golden

What a Digital Dummy!!!
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Messages
1,453
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
209
Country
United States
brasscorpion said:
Yeah Live in Laguna Niguel...Southern Cali

Now if I could just get it set up.

Hey do you put the Moonshell program right in the root like the edge program OR do I create a folder in the root and call it Moonshell?
moonshell requires a system folder in the root of your card titled "moonshl" or something similar. when you download/install moonshell it should already come with that folder.
 

brasscorpion

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 3, 2009
Messages
19
Trophies
0
XP
38
Country
United States
Okay everyone I got it working...COOL DEAL.

Thanks for the help I had to download Winzip first to unpack the 1.71 moonshell from the edge website.

Got a few games on it running already...made some sub directories for my music and bingo bango I have a game playing IPOD WOOHOOO!!!

My Kids love it...tomorrow they will take em to school to show everyone that ther DS's play MP3's and video!!!

Brass
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    BigOnYa @ BigOnYa: Hi @Xdqwerty , welcome to gbatemp