Official HID to VPAD

Discussion in 'Wii U - Homebrew' started by Maschell, Apr 25, 2016.

  1. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,163
    733
    Jan 4, 2015
    Germany
    What? :P
    Can you try to describe it in more detail pls?
     
  2. owamugen

    owamugen Member

    Newcomer
    22
    1
    Sep 12, 2009
    United States
    I just got the Ps4 taiko no tatsujin controller, Is there anyway to emulate it as a wii tatacon instead of a gamepad or pro controller. I'm probably asking for something that only me will use it. I can play songs just fine but scrolling through the menu with the drum is not the same.
     
    Nyami likes this.
  3. AlanLC

    AlanLC GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    166
    62
    Aug 18, 2014
    Brazil
    Mayflash Wii U Pro Controller Adapter

    I upgraded Hid to Vpad and now the Y of the left analog has been inverted, changing to true or false in config.ini has no effect.
     
  4. PeeJay Bonobo

    PeeJay Bonobo Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    70
    39
    May 10, 2014
    United States
    Far Rockaway, New York
    Seconded, however, I found a workaround. It has something to do with the last line not being parsed in HID_to_VPad. I had to write a comment in the bottom of the config file for everything to work.

    Code:
    //EasySMX EG-C3071 and ZD-V+
    //If you are using the EasySMX EC-C3071, make sure the controller is displaying the FIRST and THIRD/FOURTH blue lights at the front of the controller before usage.
    //If you are using the ZD-V+, make sure the controller is displaying the RED light at the front of the controller before usage. Also, follow the additional instructions at the bottom of the config file.
    [vid=0x2563,pid=0x0575]
    //Required
    Pad_Count=1
    //Buttons
    VPad_Button_A=0x00,0x02
    VPad_Button_B=0x00,0x04
    VPad_Button_X=0x00,0x01
    VPad_Button_Y=0x00,0x08
    VPad_Button_Plus=0x01,0x02
    VPad_Button_Minus=0x01,0x01
    VPad_Button_L=0x00,0x10
    VPad_Button_R=0x00,0x20
    VPad_Button_Stick_L=0x01,0x04
    VPad_Button_Stick_R=0x01,0x08
    VPad_Button_Home=0x01,0x10
    //Triggers
    VPad_Button_ZL=0x00,0x40
    VPad_Button_ZR=0x00,0x80
    //D-Pad
    DPad_Mode=DPAD_Hat
    DPad_Mask=0x0F
    VPad_Button_DPad_N=0x02,0x00
    VPad_Button_DPad_NE=0x02,0x01
    VPad_Button_DPad_E=0x02,0x02
    VPad_Button_DPad_SE=0x02,0x03
    VPad_Button_DPad_S=0x02,0x04
    VPad_Button_DPad_SW=0x02,0x05
    VPad_Button_DPad_W=0x02,0x06
    VPad_Button_DPad_NW=0x02,0x07
    VPad_Button_DPad_Neutral=0x02,0x0F
    //Thumbsticks
    VPad_L_Stick_X=0x03,0x7F 
    VPad_L_Stick_X_MinMax=0x00,0xFF
    VPad_L_Stick_X_Deadzone=0x00
    VPad_L_Stick_X_Invert=False
    VPad_L_Stick_Y=0x04,0x7F
    VPad_L_Stick_Y_MinMax=0x00,0xFF
    VPad_L_Stick_Y_Deadzone=0x00
    VPad_L_Stick_Y_Invert=True
    VPad_R_Stick_X=0x05,0x7F
    VPad_R_Stick_X_MinMax=0x00,0xFF
    VPad_R_Stick_X_Deadzone=0x00
    VPad_R_Stick_X_Invert=False
    VPad_R_Stick_Y=0x06,0x7F
    VPad_R_Stick_Y_MinMax=0x00,0xFF
    VPad_R_Stick_Y_Deadzone=0x00
    VPad_R_Stick_Y_Invert=True
    
    //For ZD-V+ users: At the Thumbsticks section, set all center values to 0x80 (Default: 0x7F for EasySMX EC-C3071 users)
     
    AlanLC and lordelan like this.
  5. AlanLC

    AlanLC GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    166
    62
    Aug 18, 2014
    Brazil
    Work, Thank You !
     
  6. DonnieV

    DonnieV Member

    Newcomer
    28
    11
    May 2, 2017
    United States
    Hello @Maschell , I love your homebrew tool!
    Is it possible to make a homebrew code so when I press the X-button, the controller ignores all other inputs and only reads the X-button input?

    EDIT: Here is an animation I made to show what I mean.
    I basically want the sticks to return to center and all buttons to be unpressed, even though I am holding them down, while pressing the X button.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by DonnieV, Nov 11, 2017
  7. Kurossaki652

    Kurossaki652 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    177
    1
    Oct 4, 2009
    United States
    The Manor of Sleep
    I have a question, I use HID to VPAD to play on Nintendont with the Gamecube usb adapter and it works perfectly. Although when i try to plug in a ps3 controller too INCLUDING the adapters only one of them reads. Ex. gamecube controllers work with usb adapter plugged in, ps3 controller doesn't work. Unplugs Gamecube adapter, PS3 reads. Do you know whats wrong or how to fix it?

    i have a Wii U pro controller which would work wirelessly but it doesn’t work so i have to plug it in the USB to use it, which affects the GameCube USB adapter. The Wiimote and Nunchuck work when the GameCube USB is plugged in with controllers are in use.
     
  8. Maschell
    OP

    Maschell GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    933
    1,437
    Jun 14, 2008
    Gambia, The
    HID to VPAD has nothing to do with nintedon't (and even gets unloaded when you leave the Wii U mode). Nintendon't has it's own HID implementation.
     
  9. Chuardo

    Chuardo GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    325
    188
    Oct 4, 2015
    Uruguay
    Got it working, can you use the GC Controllers normally on Smash if you are also using a Dualshock or Xbox Controller via Network or USB?
     
    Last edited by Chuardo, Nov 20, 2017
    FierceDeityLinkMask likes this.
  10. Virgi

    Virgi Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Nov 21, 2017
    United States
    Una vez que conecto el mando al volver al menu se me queda la pantalla negra y no me carga.

    Once I connect the command to return to the menu I have the black screen and I do not charge.
     
  11. Ob1Kenobi86

    Ob1Kenobi86 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Sep 7, 2017
    United States
    B1704DF0-50A2-4724-A663-54C71C7B28E5.jpeg

    I just picked up the Legend of Zelda wired pro controller for switch from PowerA, and tried to get it to work on my Wii U using hid to vpad, but it doesn’t seem to recognize it at all. I have the config file for the switch pro controller in the folder, but no luck...I got my DualShock 4 to register, so I know that it’s working, but not sure how to get it to acknowledge this controller. Anyone have any luck with this controller?
     
  12. TheCyberQuake

    TheCyberQuake Certified Geek

    Member
    4,273
    3,137
    Dec 2, 2014
    United States
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    It likely doesn't have the same hardware ID as an actual switch pro controller. You'll probably have to create a config file yourself for it to work.
     
  13. Ob1Kenobi86

    Ob1Kenobi86 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Sep 7, 2017
    United States
    Thanks! I don’t want to ask you to explain the whole process to me, but is there anything you can point me to that can help me do that? Like a guide somewhere? Thanks again-
     
  14. TheCyberQuake

    TheCyberQuake Certified Geek

    Member
    4,273
    3,137
    Dec 2, 2014
    United States
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    https://github.com/Maschell/controller_patcher/wiki
    Not really a guide, but it's what I used.
     
    Ob1Kenobi86 likes this.
  15. Ob1Kenobi86

    Ob1Kenobi86 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Sep 7, 2017
    United States
    FF890D1C-9AE0-4129-9058-90A80AEA9E36.jpeg Not sure what I’m doing wrong, but I can’t get it to work. I made an ini file for my controller, and used the values I found from HID test. Every time I launch hid to vpad now, it just goes to a black screen. Perhaps I should just wait until someone who know ls whah they are doing makes one?
     
  16. Maschell
    OP

    Maschell GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    933
    1,437
    Jun 14, 2008
    Gambia, The
    Do you use the newest nightly?
     
  17. Ob1Kenobi86

    Ob1Kenobi86 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Sep 7, 2017
    United States
    I was using the standard one, which was loading to a black screen. I then tried the nightly, and it came up and let me assign a controller, but once I select Apply Patches, it goes to a black screen as well. I’m going to delete all traces of it and try reinstalling. Not really sure what happened to cause this.
     
  18. Ob1Kenobi86

    Ob1Kenobi86 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Sep 7, 2017
    United States
    I got it working again by deleting the folder from my SD card and re-downloading it. I’m using a dual shock 4 for now, but if anyone gets a config file created for the PowerA wired switch controller (Zelda or Mario version) can you let me know? I’m not having any luck creating my own. Thanks-
     
    Last edited by Ob1Kenobi86, Nov 26, 2017
  19. cruplezone

    cruplezone GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    376
    90
    Feb 3, 2014
    Canada
    So is there anyway to make this launch on boot? Or do I have to open up homebrew channel and launch this every time before playing games...?
     
  20. Nevermore

    Nevermore GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    235
    135
    Jun 16, 2014
    United States
    So silly question. Would using this then loading a Wii game purchased on the Wii U Eshop with the GamePad option (like Xenoblade 1) still work? Or does it get unloaded?
     
Loading...