1. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,415
    Country:
    Germany
    What you described is what happened to my newly bought USB SNES controllers before I made ini files for them.
    I know that there should already be an ini file for the Switch Pro Controller included in HID to VPAD but it may be the case that yours have another firmware or god knows what else so to be on the safe side, just take your time and make a new ini file for it which you place in SD:\wiiu\controller\

    Take this as a source:
    Code:
    [vid=0x57e,pid=0x2009]
    [IgnoreDefault] //Ignoring the built in default values
    VPAD_BUTTON_A               = SWITCH_PRO_BUTTON_A
    VPAD_BUTTON_B               = SWITCH_PRO_BUTTON_B
    VPAD_BUTTON_X               = SWITCH_PRO_BUTTON_X
    VPAD_BUTTON_Y               = SWITCH_PRO_BUTTON_Y
    
    VPAD_BUTTON_PLUS            = SWITCH_PRO_BUTTON_PLUS
    VPAD_BUTTON_MINUS           = SWITCH_PRO_BUTTON_MINUS
    VPAD_BUTTON_HOME            = SWITCH_PRO_BUTTON_HOME
    
    VPAD_BUTTON_L               = SWITCH_PRO_BUTTON_L
    VPAD_BUTTON_R               = SWITCH_PRO_BUTTON_R
    
    VPAD_BUTTON_STICK_L         = SWITCH_PRO_BUTTON_STICK_L
    VPAD_BUTTON_STICK_R         = SWITCH_PRO_BUTTON_STICK_R
    
    VPAD_BUTTON_ZL              = SWITCH_PRO_BUTTON_ZL
    VPAD_BUTTON_ZR              = SWITCH_PRO_BUTTON_ZR
    
    DPAD_MODE                   = SWITCH_PRO_DPAD_MODE
    VPAD_BUTTON_DPAD_N          = SWITCH_PRO_BUTTON_DPAD_N
    VPAD_BUTTON_DPAD_NE         = SWITCH_PRO_BUTTON_DPAD_NE
    VPAD_BUTTON_DPAD_E          = SWITCH_PRO_BUTTON_DPAD_E
    VPAD_BUTTON_DPAD_SE         = SWITCH_PRO_BUTTON_DPAD_SE
    VPAD_BUTTON_DPAD_S          = SWITCH_PRO_BUTTON_DPAD_S
    VPAD_BUTTON_DPAD_SW         = SWITCH_PRO_BUTTON_DPAD_SW
    VPAD_BUTTON_DPAD_W          = SWITCH_PRO_BUTTON_DPAD_W
    VPAD_BUTTON_DPAD_NW         = SWITCH_PRO_BUTTON_DPAD_NW
    VPAD_BUTTON_DPAD_Neutral    = SWITCH_PRO_BUTTON_DPAD_NEUTRAL
    
    VPAD_L_STICK_X              = SWITCH_PRO_STICK_L_X
    VPAD_L_STICK_Y              = SWITCH_PRO_STICK_L_Y
    VPAD_R_STICK_X              = SWITCH_PRO_STICK_R_X
    VPAD_R_STICK_Y              = SWITCH_PRO_STICK_R_Y
    
    VPAD_L_STICK_X_MINMAX        =   0x2A,0xE0
    VPAD_L_STICK_Y_MINMAX        =   0x2A,0xE0
    VPAD_R_STICK_X_MINMAX        =   0x2A,0xE0
    VPAD_R_STICK_Y_MINMAX        =   0x2A,0xE0
    
    //This device is no adapter that can't have more than 1 pads.
    PAD_COUNT                   =   0x01
    
    
    Go to the Wii U, connect your controller and launch this:
    http://wiiubru.com/appstore/#/app/hidtest
    Now press the A button on your controller and look at which bit a value changes.
    Let's assume the value for 05 changes to 2F.
    Then you would change the line for VPAD_BUTTON_A in your ini to:
    Code:
    VPAD_BUTTON_A = 0x05,0x2F
    Repeat this for all buttons and make sure to check if the vid and pid from the ini are the same as shown in HID Test at the top.
    Don't change the MINMAX values at the end of the file.
    Save it as SD:\wiiu\controller\switchpro.ini

    It should work. I dunno why you have to reconnect the wire everytime though.
     
  2. Borsalino

    Borsalino GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Canada
    I was reading this for HID to VPAD support for my USB Snes controller which I got from ebay.

    https://github.com/Maschell/controller_patcher/wiki/5.d-Controller-|-Adding-new-devices

    I was wondering how I could find the addresses of the controller. Is there a tool for windows that can allow me to determine what are the addresses?

    Figured it out but for some reason its not working. My DS3 controller was working perfectly. Here's the config I got.

    Code:
    [vid=0x0810,pid=0xE501]
    
    VPAD_BUTTON_A = 0x05,0x2F
    VPAD_BUTTON_B = 0x05,0x4F
    VPAD_BUTTON_X = 0x05,0x1F
    VPAD_BUTTON_Y = 0x05,0x8F
    VPAD_BUTTON_PLUS = 0x06,0x20
    VPAD_BUTTON_MINUS = 0x06,0x10
    
    VPAD_BUTTON_L = 0x06,0x01
    VPAD_BUTTON_R = 0x06,0x02
    
    VPAD_BUTTON_LEFT = 0x03,0x00
    VPAD_BUTTON_RIGHT = 0x03,0xFF
    VPAD_BUTTON_UP = 0x04,0x00
    VPAD_BUTTON_DOWN = 0x04,0xFF
    
    PAD_COUNT = 1
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2017
  3. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,415
    Country:
    Germany
    Seems like you've got one with the exact same vid/pid as me. Look a few posts back where I upped my.config and look whether that is working for you because it is for me.
     
  4. Borsalino

    Borsalino GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Canada
    I tried using the .ini attachment on this post. Apparently its still not working for me... We have the save vid and pid. I got this one from ebay though. I don't know why it won't work.

    Here's the hidtest screenshot:

    [​IMG]
     
  5. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,415
    Country:
    Germany
    Hmm here's mine:
    20171013_222506.jpg
    As you can see they look exactly the same.
    Where did you put the controller ini?
    Which USB port are you using?
    Do you use something like a HUB?
     
  6. Borsalino

    Borsalino GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Canada
    Controller ini file is located ati sd:\wiiu\controller folder along with the other ini files provided by Maschell

    I'm using the one at the front beside the SD card slot

    Nope I just plug it in directly.
     
  7. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,415
    Country:
    Germany
    Could you try it with RetroArch please?
    I have a suspicion.
     
  8. Borsalino

    Borsalino GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Canada
    Negative. Retroarch can only read my Gamepad.

    EDIT: Fu*k I just realized why. It was controller, not controller"s". I am so blind.

    @lordelan How do I make this work with retroarch?
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2017
  9. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,415
    Country:
    Germany
    Does that mean it works in HID to VPAD now?
    If that's the case then it automatically works in RetroArch as well.
    To activate the controller, set the max users (input settings) to the max value. I guess 15 or 16 was the max value.
    Then go to the input for the user you want to use the controller with (e.g. user 2) and on device press right until the device shows up with the vid/pid.
     
    Borsalino likes this.
  10. Moon164

    Moon164 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Brazil
    Thanks, The left analog stick of Switch Pro Controller is Way Better now ^^
     
    zeldaism likes this.
  11. zeldaism

    zeldaism GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    840
    Country:
    United States
    You're welcome. :)
     
  12. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,415
    Country:
    Germany
    Unfortunately I'm facing the same issue with RetroArch on PC (e.g. in Super Mario 64) but that hasn't anything to do with HID to VPAD or it's ini files. Just sayin'. :/
     
    zeldaism likes this.
  13. BQuail

    BQuail Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone verify if the 4 port mayflash gamecube adapter works with this? Those are a lot easier to get your hands on than the official Nintendo one.
     
  14. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,415
    Country:
    Germany
    Yep. Using it for ages now. Works great for MK8. :)
    In RetroArch too of course.
     
  15. BQuail

    BQuail Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States

    Appreciate the response. Would you happen to know if that adapter supports the wavebird?
     
    lordelan likes this.
  16. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,415
    Country:
    Germany
    From what I'have heard it does.
    Technically (for the port) a Wavebird is nothing but a regular GC controller.
     
  17. RepeatingDigits

    RepeatingDigits GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    Chile
    You just saved us from Smash Bros hell. Now we can play something else.
    Thank you.
     
  18. d0n0x

    d0n0x Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Mexico
    Hello friends. I made it work the Logitech Driving Force pro steering whell partially because when i turn the steering whell the initial position value changes and the buttons don´t work untill i return the steering wheel to the original position.

    For example i have this code for the button A in my .ini file

    VPAD_BUTTON_A = 0x01,0x11

    but when i turn the steering wheel the initial value changes of 0x01 to 0x00 or 0x02 and the A button don´t work untill i return the steering whell to the initial position. the same happend with other buttons.

    theres a way to fix this? i need ideas.

    PD: i´m noob xD
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2017
  19. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,415
    Country:
    Germany
    What? :P
    Can you try to describe it in more detail pls?
     
  20. owamugen

    owamugen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    I just got the Ps4 taiko no tatsujin controller, Is there anyway to emulate it as a wii tatacon instead of a gamepad or pro controller. I'm probably asking for something that only me will use it. I can play songs just fine but scrolling through the menu with the drum is not the same.
     
    Nyami likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted