Help with Pogoshell

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by PizzaPasta, Jul 4, 2008.

Jul 4, 2008

Help with Pogoshell by PizzaPasta at 4:20 AM (1,541 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. PizzaPasta
    OP

    Member PizzaPasta Son of p1ngpong

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    530
    Location:
    Akron, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I've spent the past three hours searching and I'm still not having any luck. I want to give Pogoshell a whirl on my 3in1. I figure it would be a nice way to have a few small roms as well as a pocketnes menu rom all in the NOR of my 3in1.

    I'm using the version found here.

    Here's the problem; I put the ROMs I want to use in the root file and then I run the build file. I get the flashme.gba file and then I run it on my 3in1. When I try to run any of the ROMs that I put in the root file I get a white screen. It can't just be a problem with the 3in1 because I can't get the files to run in Visualboy Advance either.

    The weird thing is that all of the other included ROMs and files work. What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I was never able to get Pogoshell to work on the 3-in-1 at all. IIRC, it would bring up the menu, but nothing would work.
     
  3. PizzaPasta
    OP

    Member PizzaPasta Son of p1ngpong

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    530
    Location:
    Akron, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Damn, that's a shame. I was really hoping it would work. Would absolutely nothing work or just the roms that you dumped into it? Some of the included stuff will work for me like whatever PCEAdvance rom that's included in their as well as that Arkanoid clone.

    Oh well, thanks though.
     
  4. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I never tried anything but commercial GBA roms.
     
  5. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Pogoshell is only supported on a few slot-2 NOR-based carts, most notably the Flash2Advance carts. Pogoshell uses the supported carts' specific bankswitching codes in order to launch GBA games. Thus, running Pogoshell on the 3in1 will only work for things like MOD files, MIDI files, image files, and multiboot-capable plugins. You could probably get the NES and GB/GBC plugins to work, though I'm not entirely sure. You can launch multiboot GBA games, but no actual commercial games larger than 256 KB.
     
  6. PizzaPasta
    OP

    Member PizzaPasta Son of p1ngpong

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    530
    Location:
    Akron, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    This is another thing that I want to screw around with when I get home from work. I also can't get it to work in VBA.
     
  7. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Usually with Pogoshell you use the specially modified version of VBA that comes with it, which has been modified to emulate Pogoshell more correctly. Check the folders that came with your Pogoshell download to see if it came with it. If not, download the latest official version (not Kuwanger's) to get it in one of the folders.
     
  8. killer7

    Newcomer killer7 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Could the EZ Flash IV use this pogoshell?

    Edit: Tried couldn't get roms to apper in the dictory anyways hated it. I tried it in VBA thank god.
     

Share This Page