Help with Mic issues, in GH: Metallica and Rock Band 2

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Blood-X-Swordz, Jun 2, 2009.

  1. Blood-X-Swordz
    OP

    Newcomer Blood-X-Swordz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    Running a 3.2E Wii, when in GH: Metallica (NTSC-U) or Rock Band 2 (NTSC-U), I try to go as vocals, but it pops up with please insert Logitech microphone, I have my Guitar Hero World Tour mic (PAL) plugged in, and according to what it says, nearly any USB Microphone can work, and I would've thought that this would work.

    Is there any way to help fix this, maybe the NTSC-U versions of GH: M and RB2 have different mics? I thought cIOS rev 12 would've fixed these mic issues? Or will I have to pick up a PAL copy of the games for the mic to work?

    Any help will be much appreciated.
     
  2. mhadf

    Newcomer mhadf Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    Start the game then replug the mic. Works sometimes....
     
  3. Blood-X-Swordz
    OP

    Newcomer Blood-X-Swordz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    Nope, didn't work, damn.
     
  4. Blood-X-Swordz
    OP

    Newcomer Blood-X-Swordz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    Self bump, I really need an answer to this.
     
  5. WiiShizzza

    Member WiiShizzza Graphics juggler

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Country:
    Germany
    You're using any cios?
    If so, which revision?
     
  6. Blood-X-Swordz
    OP

    Newcomer Blood-X-Swordz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm using cIOS rev 12, the latest one.
     
  7. Blood-X-Swordz
    OP

    Newcomer Blood-X-Swordz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    I really do dislike self bumping, but it seems necessary.
     
  8. WiiShizzza

    Member WiiShizzza Graphics juggler

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Country:
    Germany
    if you wanna play a backup of GH you'll need an cIOS based on IOS37.
    rev12 based on ios38 rev9-10 are based on ios36.
    There's some cios based on IOS37 around. you got to search it...

    and if you can play it, but you have problems with your accessories, then try using the other usb port.
    cios rev12 sets one usb port only for hdd and the other one is for accessories.
     
  9. Alexrose

    Member Alexrose Untitled

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    783
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Get Hermes's cios and uloader 1.8. Install 223 normally and 222 as 36 merged 37. Then run through uloader and it'll work.
     
  10. Levente

    Member Levente GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    Hungary
    GH metallica [PAL] with logitech minrohpone works for me with cIOS rev12 on systemmenu 4.0
     
  11. vegeta4ss

    Member vegeta4ss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    i'm going to have to look into this.
     
  12. wiimanizer

    Member wiimanizer GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Ima Poopin
    Country:
    United States
    i need help here!! i have mic problems with ghwt and rb2. i already downloaded Hermes' stuff with the uLoader v2.2 and his cIOS installer 2.2(i think). then i came upon the screen asking me which IOS to install. i posted this at another site considering Hermes' thing:
    before choosing what IOS, err cIOS..mIOS[whatever..], it didnt give 222 or 223 at first. the choices for 'Selcted IOS for Install' were 4, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 20, 21, 22, 28, 30, 31, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 50, 51, 53, 55, 60, 61, 249, and 250. from here i chose IOS37[not sure if thats correct or not, eek!], then chose cIOS 222(default). after that, when everything was done, at the bottom it was BAD HASH. then the 2nd time i did the same thing, except that in the beginning, i chose IOS36 *unsure..* so..yah @_@ i really need help what to do here, at least just for the beginning part cause everything else i can sorta follow.

    AHHHHH! DAMN IT ALL!!! ok selected an IOS249 to install, after that did everything else what the OP said to do for 222 and 223. but now later when i switch usb ports a couple times, i keep on getting this DAMNED 'no USB device' or something and then gives me this stupid countdown...AGH!!! help me PLEASE!!! im going fxkn insane!!!! @_@

    i also got this from the OP over at wiihacks.com:
    Originally Posted by Xynergy
    Just stumbled on this information today and it was new to me so I thought I would share it with the rest of you.

    I'm assuming all of you following this already have homebrew if not find a tutorial to get homebrew installed.

    First acquire the files:
    [Only Registered Users Can See Links. Click Here To Register]

    I prefer [Only Registered Users Can See Links. Click Here To Register] or use the Hermes one packaged above.

    Then Unzip the CIOSInstaller folder from Hermes to the apps folder of the Wii SD Card.

    Select the cios installer from Homebrew channel and install 222 I selected ios 37 with ios 36

    Rerun the install and install 223 here I also selected 37 with 36

    (Im pretty sure when you do 223 you have to select 37 with 36 to get RB instruments not sure about the 222 install but, so far it seems to work)

    And also install whichever USB loader you desire to use.

    If you choose USB Loader GX you must tell it to use 222 in the set up menu.

    Those are the only USB loaders at this time that support these CIOSes (I think).

    Then it worked for me... If you have any questions, I will try to answer them.
     
  13. Alexrose

    Member Alexrose Untitled

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    783
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You have to install with 249. ALWAYS. AAAALWAYS.

    Seriously, ALWAYS. When you install stuff and it asks what ios to install it with, INSTALL WITH 249.

    @Veg: If you're not using a usb drive use this:
    http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=117806
     
  14. blacklotus

    Newcomer blacklotus Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Portugal
  15. mestapho

    Member mestapho GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    266
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using a USB mic no problems with a USB hdd on GH:WT/SH and RB2/CRTP. I'm using Custom IOS38 rev 12 straight from Wani's blog on Teknoconsolas. Make sure the usb mic is plugged into the right side usb port (if your wii is standing) or top usb (if your wii is laying down). Also the player using the mic needs to have an active wiimote.
     
  16. wiimanizer

    Member wiimanizer GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Ima Poopin
    Country:
    United States
    my question is what's considered the top usb though? it could be either one depending on how you set down your wii
     
  17. iceache

    Member iceache GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    Canada
    Unless you're stupid and feel like loading your wii discs upside down.. theres only one way to determin what the Top USB port is.
     
  18. Alexrose

    Member Alexrose Untitled

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    783
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Um... wiis are meant to be used standing up. That's why they have a STAND.

    The two sd ports are adjacent to each other, therefore, not one above the other.

    In fact, I think you're stupid if you're the one with your wii on its side. Do you know how fast it overheats that way?
     

Share This Page