Help - "There is no DS card inserted"

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by UBERboomer, Jul 31, 2008.

Jul 31, 2008
  1. UBERboomer
    OP

    Newcomer UBERboomer Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so ive actually just borrowed the:
    - White DSTT cart thing
    - Micro SD 512mb

    They worked before, played sight training and other games, they saved worked etc.

    Now i've gotten it tried to get games on it and now it doesnt work.

    I stick the white shell with the microSD, into the DS lite and i get the "There is no DS card inserted"

    I've tried different things, including reformatting...

    Is mine a dud? well its not even mine... am i going to have to say to my uncle its a dud, which he'll just think ive broken it...

    [​IMG]
     


  2. Holaitsme

    Member Holaitsme 10/10 would be loyal again

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    846
    Country:
    United States
    if it gets white screen while loading games then update the firmware or have you tried blowing on the card and on the ds.
     
  3. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    probably just needs the contacts cleaned. Give them a wipe with whatever you can wedge between the plastic bits, a cloth poked with a screwdriver or something.

    - What i do with my slot 1 cards, is (carefully) remove the plastiv 'teeth' from them, than when they need cleaned, and they tend to from time to time, it's much simpler.
     
  4. UBERboomer
    OP

    Newcomer UBERboomer Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Tried blowing, im having no sucess there.

    When you say contact, do you mean contact with the microSD or the actual White card thing?

    I dont even get the DSTT menu to start playing the games.

    Since I reformatted i have a
    - TT menu folder
    - TTmenu "media looking file?"
    - Sight training folder

    I also tried having a seperate folder called GAMES which i stuck sight training into which didnt work.
     
  5. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    Cut out a little square of paper, fold it in half, and put it behind the DSTT
     
  6. UBERboomer
    OP

    Newcomer UBERboomer Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Trying that but doesnt seem to be working, i'll keep on trying with the paper to see if i get any response
     
  7. UBERboomer
    OP

    Newcomer UBERboomer Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Getting nothing, anyone else got any ideas?
     
  8. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Insert the DSTT without the microSD card in it. You should get an icon that says "Menu?" If you don't, you have a contact problem. If you do, turn off the DS, insert the microSD and try again.

    -Bri
     
  9. UBERboomer
    OP

    Newcomer UBERboomer Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I've done that.

    I get the same no card inserted message without the MicroSD, i've been trying sticking paper in behind infront, different amount of folds etc.. still having no luck.
    Perhaps someone could tell me specifically how to help get contact.
     
  10. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    If it's a contact problem (and it sounds like it is) you should return it and exchange it for a new one (or better yet a better cart like an Acekard 2 or Edge).

    -Bri
     
  11. exploder

    Newcomer exploder Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same issue, and I'm considering getting a new card. What's the best replacement? Would my save files be compatible with the Acekard 2 or any others?
     
  12. Damademan3

    Newcomer Damademan3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Cr, IA
    Country:
    United States
    its a bad card.. get another one. I am on my second card and it works awesome.
     
  13. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I prefer the Acekard 2 because it has an extremely nice and responsive menu. But the Edge would also be a decent choice. If you want to spend (a lot) more money for a few extra features, the CycloDS is good too (I don't personally think it's worth the extra money because I wouldn't use the extra features).

    The DSTT saves are compatible with the Acekard 2, but would have to be renamed to "filename.nds.sav" instead of "filename.sav". I'm not sure about the Edge, but there is an online converter for save files so it's not a big deal to convert from one cart to another.

    -Bri
     
  14. exploder

    Newcomer exploder Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I'm choosing between the CycloDS and Acekard2 now. Tough choice. I can't seem to find the CycloDS on DealExtreme, though... any other places recommended?

    Edit: Or maybe not the CycloDS because the support site seems to be down indefinitely. Damnit.
     
  15. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I think I'd wait on the CycloDS until there is word on what is going on there.

    The SCDS1 might be worth considering, but the menu is sluggish and overly complicated. It does have a lot of features and a good price though, so if you're not so concerned about the menu and can't live without extra features like game state dumps and slow-motion, the SCDS1 would be worth considering.

    I would personally go with the Acekard 2, but that's because having a responsive menu is more important to me than a few extra features that I'll never use.

    -Bri
     
  16. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    your problem is caused by a cold solder joint on one of the chips on the ttds circuit board.
    you need to pry open your ttds card and take out the green circuit board.
    now use a pain stripper gun and heat the circuit board to remelt the solder.
    assemble the card again and it will work fine. i had to do this to fix a couple of bad cards in the past.
     
  17. mmalone

    Newcomer mmalone Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a problem with a card I just bought. it freezes while loading. just have a wee box on the top screen saying loading and goes no further, bottom screen is blank.

    I have 2 other cards and the sd card works perfect with these so not the sd card. Had an r4 before that froze on loading games and put a bit of card in the back behind the contacts and it worked.

    Is this the same issue ? dont mind doing this if this is a common fault but the card has not been used yet and probably under warranty.

    any suggestions ?
     
  18. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Get a M3 Real, or go to DStemp (can;t give link cause its spamming)
     
  19. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    @mmalone: If you can boot up a microSD card in another DSTT but the exact same microSD card won't boot up in this DSTT, you probably have a faulty DSTT. Exchange it for a new one.

    -Bri
     
  20. sab1977

    Newcomer sab1977 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Belgium
    Bonjour,

    J ai un soucis avec ma r4i et la micro sd
    Ce matin encore elle fonctionnait, j ai voulu enlever des jeux ca allait tjs.
    Quand j ai voulu ajouter un jeu et remettre la micro sd dans la r4i il m a mis ce message "aucune carte n est inseree dans le port carte ds "

    Pourriez vous me dire si le probleme viendrait de ma micro sd?
    Je ne comprends pas pourquoi elle allait encore ce matin et juste apres l ajout d un jeu ca ne va plus [​IMG]

    Merci d avance
     

Share This Page