Help on the cyclods!! PLEASE!!!

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by ELVENLADY1, Jun 25, 2008.

Jun 25, 2008
  1. ELVENLADY1
    OP

    Newcomer ELVENLADY1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Onett or Hyrule
    Country:
    United States
    I need some some help with the cyclods. I plug in my micro sd card and download my roms, but they won't show up on my cyclo. I just got it, so I
    have no clue what to do about it. Can someone give me some help? [​IMG] [​IMG]
     


  2. Gamesphere

    Member Gamesphere GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    United States
    Did you upgrade your firmware? Are your roms on the root of your micro SD card. It could be many different problems. Could you elaborate a little bit more please? I'd love to help you
     
  3. wilddenim

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you put them in Cyclo Folder? Like I did when I got mine.

    That was wrong, we are meant to put them in the root, next to the cycloDS folder.
     
  4. ELVENLADY1
    OP

    Newcomer ELVENLADY1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Onett or Hyrule
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks. Well, like I said I'm not really sure about the cyclo yet because I just got it. When I plug in my micro sd card, it asks me if I want to view my files. I click yes and it shows that my roms are in the cyclo folder. So I unplug it, put my micro sd card in the cyclo, and check it, but the cyclo says there are no games. I have the cyclo ds evolution, and I've downloaded pokemon mystery dungeon and Keshui Tendo Dokuta, but they just wont show up. And I'm not sure whether I should save or open the file. And if I do save it, do I save it in my cyclo folder, or make a new one. Please help!
    [​IMG] sorry so long...
     
  5. TeenDev

    Member TeenDev GBAtemp's Original Hipster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    633
    Country:
    United States
    Next time you should post stuff like this in the Cyclo support forum or the Cyclo board in the NDS Flashing Devices forum.
     
  6. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need to put it in any folders. Just the root of the MicroSD is fine. Make sure the ROMs are .nds files, you can't put .zip or .rar directly on the card.
     
  7. ELVENLADY1
    OP

    Newcomer ELVENLADY1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Onett or Hyrule
    Country:
    United States
    thanks again, but what do I do if they are zip. or rar. files? i checked and thats what they were..
     
  8. wilddenim

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah... They need to be a .nds file. I take it you are not an expert on computing?

    1. download a rom
    2. Extract the rom. (WinRAR is the best for this)
    3. If the folder you just extract show a file with .nds in the end then put that file in the root of the Cyclods (NOT THE CYCLO FOLDER).
    4. Insert the CycloDS in your DS. It should show the game.

    If you want more help ask me. I'll be more than happy [​IMG]
     
  9. ELVENLADY1
    OP

    Newcomer ELVENLADY1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Onett or Hyrule
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry I don't know much. I'm trying it out right now with trauma center, so I'll post what happens later. What do I do with roms for snes?
    I really want to play earthbound and mother 3 (big earthbound and zelda fan) so can I have some info? Thanks again for the great help!! [​IMG]
     
  10. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    WITH THIS


















    Use the available resources!!!
     
  11. Monster On Strin

    Member Monster On Strin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    The other side of the internet
    Country:
    United States
    Use snemulds an emulator, but the compatibility is kinda crappy with graphical hiccups
     
  12. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, just don't bother with SNES emulation.
     
  13. ELVENLADY1
    OP

    Newcomer ELVENLADY1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Onett or Hyrule
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the help!!! Soo happy!x [​IMG]
     
  14. wilddenim

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'd suggest to leave SNES roms until you master the ROM stuff on Cyclo. They are much more difficult to use and master than NDS roms.

    You got it to work?
     
  15. ELVENLADY1
    OP

    Newcomer ELVENLADY1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Onett or Hyrule
    Country:
    United States
    I think I got it...

    I'll post more after I make sure
     
  16. ELVENLADY1
    OP

    Newcomer ELVENLADY1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Onett or Hyrule
    Country:
    United States
    YES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    IT WORKS!!! Thank you all for all of your help!! Now, time to go get some roms!!!!!!!!
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  17. ELVENLADY1
    OP

    Newcomer ELVENLADY1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Onett or Hyrule
    Country:
    United States
    YES!!!!!!!!!!!

    I FINALLY DID IT!!!!!!!!! Thank you all SOO much for your great help! Now, I'm off to download roms!

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  18. wilddenim

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Great!! Glad it worked for you.

    In some roms, you need to extract twice. Just extract the zip you just download, then open the extracted folder then extract one with zip INSIDE the folder you just extracted.

    I know it can be confusing.
     
  19. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    It's not that confusing, just make sure whatever ROMs you're transferring are .nds files.
    And having to extract twice? Never encountered that before.
     
  20. wilddenim

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Really? I get that every time I downloaded from a rom site ever since they changed it making a zip folder inside a zip folder.
     

Share This Page