Help ! Language hack needed ....

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by nbvcxy206, Sep 9, 2011.

Sep 9, 2011
  1. nbvcxy206
    OP

    Newcomer nbvcxy206 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Thanks for reading...

    Is it possible to fix the ingame language by a rom hack ?

    Example:
    You take a M3 rom with E/F/G and start it on a US DSI.
    It will show up in English, because the system language is English.
    You can´t change system language to German since it is not integrated in the firmware.
    But the rom is also German....

    Is there a way to let the rom be played in German on a English firmware ?
    Maybe there is a simple fix to declare German as English and vice versa by a hex hack ?

    Any help appreciated !
    Thanks !!!
     
  2. rastsan

    Member rastsan 8 baller, Death Wizard

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    963
    Location:
    toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    first which game?
    second did you look for action replay code that will let you do this?
    third are you sure you need to change the firmware and not get a different version of the rom?
    fourth a file dupe might work also....
     
  3. nbvcxy206
    OP

    Newcomer nbvcxy206 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Thanks for your answer...

    Some games let you decide which language to play with, but there are many games
    without that option, they just take the system language without asking and without
    any possibility to change in game settings.

    I have no experience with action replay, don´t even know what it is, but will take a look at it.
    As it seems firmware is fixed to the region, modifying the roms is the only way, if there is a way.

    What do you mean with file dupe ?
     
  4. rastsan

    Member rastsan 8 baller, Death Wizard

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    963
    Location:
    toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    some games are organized in a nice easy way. So you easily identify the (ge) german folder and just take all the files in there and paste them over the english ones. thus replacing the files (duping - cannot remember where I got that from). which should work but may cause problems. where as an action replay code just changes the value read at a certain point. so instead of it reading english it reads german. which would change the games language over to what you want without that much trouble.
    Head over to kodewerx and see if they have anything on changing region with action replay codes.
     
  5. Auryn

    Member Auryn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I believe more that you should check the manual of the game...there should always have a language selection in a multi-x rom.

    If still nothing, state the game name.
     
  6. nbvcxy206
    OP

    Newcomer nbvcxy206 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    What about Super Mario Bros ?
     
  7. rastsan

    Member rastsan 8 baller, Death Wizard

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    963
    Location:
    toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    new super mario bros ds? e,u,j?
     
  8. nbvcxy206
    OP

    Newcomer nbvcxy206 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    New Super Mario Bros E/FR/GE/IT/ESP

    ......

    Just swapped the filenames between two different languages, but NDStool creates
    a 600k file and NDSEditor crashes during rom creation... [​IMG]
     
  9. rastsan

    Member rastsan 8 baller, Death Wizard

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    963
    Location:
    toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    well changing the name might not do it... what I was talking about was more involved.
    I'll be taking a look soon...

    edit: yeah might be easier to do a file replace with the korean or usa version... which might leave some things untranslated...
    now strangely i can set the region on ideas. I am thinking of trying a save file from Ideas with the german region settings on the us firmware...(jeez that is almost confusing)...
    also trying a the file replace with the german from the e to the korean...

    edit again:
    well the file replace with just the german files on the korean rom... i may not have replaced the files with the right files... note I dod not replace the overlay files just the ones that had the ege beside them.
    my verdict is that a file replace is very doable. Only took me 45 minutes.
    oy the title screen is messed up. the minigames do not work...(on the emulator)
    the options though are in german. the new game function so far works...
    the world map is screwed up. some of the world menu graphics is screwed up. the in game options from the start button are fine.

    but this was just a five minute test...
     
  10. Auryn

    Member Auryn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Ok, mea culpa....it's been a while since i had to change a language.
    It seems that the problem is general to nintendo games but there are 2 solution apart the way that Rastsan is going.

    One is called trainer (a little program that is attached to the rom and start just before the game).
    There are some out there with a language selector.
    Here an example: http://filetrip.net/f2570--%09Metal_Slug_7...NDS-SQUiRE.html


    The second is a cheat code. The codes should be somewhere in the database but i found them elsewhere. Here the values:

    :Language_Select

    ::00_Japan
    227FFCE4 00000000

    ::01_English
    227FFCE4 00000001

    ::02_French
    227FFCE4 00000002

    ::03_German
    227FFCE4 00000003

    ::04_Italian
    227FFCE4 00000004

    ::05_Spanish
    227FFCE4 00000005

    ::06_Chinese
    227FFCE4 00000006

    If you can german...here is the original site: http://forum.ndscheats.de/viewtopic.php?t=151
     
  11. nbvcxy206
    OP

    Newcomer nbvcxy206 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    @Auryn + @Rastsan:

    Thank you so much !!!
    You gave the hint, wow !!!!

    The problem is solved, I can easily play any EU game in German now on my USA DSi.
    Anyway, you have to create a cheat code data file and let the games start with the language hack
    activated. That´s all and it´s working fine.

    You are the best !!
     

Share This Page