Help, How do i Install Acekard 2i on 3DS

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by bob5587, May 8, 2012.

May 8, 2012
  1. bob5587
    OP

    Newcomer bob5587 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi I just got my first Acekard 2i and I've finished adding all the required files to my SD card so I'm ready to go when my 3DS(2nd Hand) is arrives tomorrow.

    The problem is I have no idea what to do once I get my 3DS. All the tutorials I've read and watched basically ends after they add all the files into the SD card and some go onto saying we need another DS (Lite or Dsi) in little detail.

    So correct me if I'm wrong.
    1.Insert Ace 2i into 3DS and Run it
    2.Navigate to where the Firmware update is
    3.Run it and update your firmware
    Fin?

    Lastly, I have no idea what version the 3DS i'm receiving is yet so could anyone the different scenarios that would take place if i got a 3DS v3 or 3DS v4.
    I'm asking because in the "Firmware Update of AK2i for console 3DS4.0 and DSi1.4.4" Readme It says...
     
  2. ground

    Member ground GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    906
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If the webshop where you ordered you're acekard didn't update it, then you need a DS(L) to update you're card, otherwise it won't start on your 3ds
     
  3. metroid maniac

    Member metroid maniac An idiot with an opinion

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the Acekard doesn't have the firmware update already installed (the place you bought it from handles this) then it probably won't work on your 3DS. If this is the case, you need to use an older DS to update the Acekard and it will then work on the 3DS.
     
  4. bob5587
    OP

    Newcomer bob5587 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Australia
    Just got my 3DS and I just ran a game without doing anything, so I'm guessing my card has already been updated.

    Thanks guys
     
  5. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,107
    Country:
    United States
    1 person likes this.
  6. bob5587
    OP

    Newcomer bob5587 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks I had prince caspian icon, I'll update it now
     
  7. bob5587
    OP

    Newcomer bob5587 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Australia
    Ummm when I press the update it goes straight to the second picture and when I press start nothing happens.

    If it matters my 3DS is current V.3
     
  8. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,107
    Country:
    United States
    you can't swap cards on a 3ds so use the other file top update and also use moonshell or acekard's fw to update as there is problems running the update on akaio
     
    1 person likes this.
  9. bob5587
    OP

    Newcomer bob5587 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Australia
    Thank bud, got it all updated now!
     
  10. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,107
    Country:
    United States
    Good it all worked out for you, now you can update your 3ds without any side effects.
     
  11. metroid maniac

    Member metroid maniac An idiot with an opinion

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ...For now at least. If a new update for 3DS is released, you have to wait for an Acekard update first.
     
  12. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,107
    Country:
    United States
    sure thing [​IMG]
     

Share This Page