Help: Corrupted Data has been detected?

laurag9906l

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 14, 2022
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Illinois
XP
19
Country
United States
My switch was working fine until I took out the SD card to install a new version of JKSV. When I inserted the SD card and booted into atmosphere, I got the “cant start software, please try again from home menu” message for every one of my games, and also for tinfoil.

I updated all of the cfw listed on the rentry update page (sigpatches, atmosphere, Hekate, fusee.bin). When I booted up again, I continued to get the message. I saw a suggestion to fix archive bit in hekate. It hung after showing an endless loop of nested folders (Nintendo/contents/Nintendo/contents….) and threw an error. I then tried restarting into maintenance mode by holding both volume buttons, and then restarting.

I booted up my switch again and now I had the message “run check for corrupted data” for every game l tried, and running the check did show corrupted data and prompted me to erase and reinstall.

When I check the sd card on my computer, I do see the nested nintendo/contents endless loop. Is there any other way to fix this? If not, is there any way to backup my saves/games? How can I fix this with the least amount of content loss possible?

My save data is still there and so are my games. When I go to manage software, everything looks normal (games take up normal amount of space) and the delete save data page shows all my saves in their correct sizes in mb. I can’t reinstall any games since tinfoil is also showing corrupted data
 

laurag9906l

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 14, 2022
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Illinois
XP
19
Country
United States
Make sure your patches are in the correct spot. What firmware you are on?
Firmware is 14.1.2, atmosphere is 1.3.2. To update atmosphere, hekate, and sigpatches, I extracted the zip to the root of my sd and replaced any duplicate files. For the fusee.bin, I placed it where my old one was under payloads. I use tegrarcm to push payloads so i updated the hekate payload on my computer as well
 

Hayato213

..
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
12,127
Trophies
1
Location
Aionios
XP
7,751
Country
United States
Firmware is 14.1.2, atmosphere is 1.3.2. To update atmosphere, hekate, and sigpatches, I extracted the zip to the root of my sd and replaced any duplicate files. For the fusee.bin, I placed it where my old one was under payloads. I use tegrarcm to push payloads so i updated the hekate payload on my computer as well

Im not sure if patches work on 14.1.2 even though Atmosphere work on 14.1.2, usually new firmware require patches to be updated.
 

laurag9906l

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 14, 2022
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Illinois
XP
19
Country
United States
Im not sure if patches work on 14.1.2 even though Atmosphere work on 14.1.2, usually new firmware require patches to be updated.
I’m not sure that this is my issue, since I just performed the system update a couple of minutes ago. I was having the same exact issue before I updated, so I thought updating system firmware might help. After updating everything is still the same (same corruption message)
 

laurag9906l

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 14, 2022
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Illinois
XP
19
Country
United States
Im pretty sure it is the patches, since based on what you described it fit the condition. Just need someone else to confirm if 14.1.1 patches work on 14.1.2 or not
Ok would the sigpatches normally affect tinfoil as well? Do you think I should try to reinstall tinfoil at least or should I just wait for new sigpatches?
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
3,137
Trophies
2
XP
2,237
Country
United States
  • Like
Reactions: impeeza

laurag9906l

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 14, 2022
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Illinois
XP
19
Country
United States
If it’s patches you can extract the same ones everyone else gets using the scripts in this thread:

https://gbatemp.net/threads/info-on-sha-256-hashes-on-fs-patches.581550/

That said, this looks a hell of a lot like corruption. You’re welcome to try other things of course.

e: and yes, patches would impact tinfoil as well…
Thanks Is this the same thing as the newest itotaljustice patches on GitHub? Those are the ones I’m using. Do you know if the most up to date patches are currently working on 14.1.2?

If it is corruption, how do I fix it? Is there a way to save data if I need to erase the sd? Sorry for all the questions, I’m just trying to figure out what to do
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
3,137
Trophies
2
XP
2,237
Country
United States
Thanks Is this the same thing as the newest itotaljustice patches on GitHub? Those are the ones I’m using. Do you know if the most up to date patches are currently working on 14.1.2?

If it is corruption, how do I fix it? Is there a way to save data if I need to erase the sd? Sorry for all the questions, I’m just trying to figure out what to do
It’s the technique iTotal justice and others use to create the Sigpatches. If you’re jammed up anyway, might as well learn how to roll your own while you wait. Who knows, you might beat them.

If it’s corruption you will need to try and backup your game saves with JKSV, reformat your sd card to FAT32, reinstall Atmosphere/Hekate, reinstall your games and then restore your game saves.

jksv — game save manager
 

laurag9906l

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 14, 2022
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Illinois
XP
19
Country
United States
It’s the technique iTotal justice and others use to create the Sigpatches. If you’re jammed up anyway, might as well learn how to roll your own while you wait. Who knows, you might beat them.

If it’s corruption you will need to try and backup your game saves with JKSV, reformat your sd card to FAT32, reinstall Atmosphere/Hekate, reinstall your games and then restore your game saves.

jksv — game save manager
Thanks! I already have JKSV, but I can’t access the applet since holding down r while opening a game still shows the corrupted message. Is there any other way to backup saves or access JKSV?
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
3,137
Trophies
2
XP
2,237
Country
United States

laurag9906l

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 14, 2022
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Illinois
XP
19
Country
United States
  • Like
Reactions: binkinator

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
1,859
Trophies
1
Age
44
XP
3,174
Country
Colombia
As far I can tell almost all the Sigpatches for 14.1.2 ARE THE SAME for 14.1.1, so, seems no updated sigpatches are needed for it.

I just get the FW 14.1.12 and used AutoIPS to generate the patches.
 

laurag9906l

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 14, 2022
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Illinois
XP
19
Country
United States
@Hayato213, in my mind that kinda seals the deal that this issue is corruption. I say nuke it and start from scratch. what do you think?
Yes I agree I just backed up and will be reformatting the sd and starting over. I think you’re right it’s corrupted. Do you know if I have to do anything else before setting up again, other than formatting? My switch is banned, so I orginally set it up on sysnand instead of emunand. I have my backups of the sysnand (pre cfw), but I don’t think I need To restore them right now, right?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight: https://twitter.com/Rubberduckcooly/status/1559319321850941440