help, cant accsess wii menu

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Fluto, Sep 15, 2009.

Sep 15, 2009

help, cant accsess wii menu by Fluto at 12:56 PM (615 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Fluto
    OP

    Member Fluto A potato in disguise

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,273
    Location:
    The Moon
    Country:
    Australia
    ok installed preloader before process ,im following the "ultimate guide 4.0" in gbatemp

    im up to the part to install preloader i did it it dosent come up instead it says "wii system corrupted" or something
    like that which is the same thing as when i load the wii menu. so how do i go on the wii menu or uninstall
    preloader

    so i cant continue the process HELP!!!!!!!! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    dont uninsatall preloader do you have bootmii? if not hold the restart button whill loading the wii menu to boot to homebrew the use the waninkoko to uptate the firmware or downrade it


    never deletre bootmii/preloader
     
  3. ChokeD

    Member ChokeD The Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    967
    Country:
    United States
    never delete,

    always just install over something already there.

    never delete,

    bootmii and preloader just saved you if they are installed.

    patience,

    read read read

    good luck
     
  4. Fluto
    OP

    Member Fluto A potato in disguise

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,273
    Location:
    The Moon
    Country:
    Australia
    Dosent matter I fixed it I found out how to load preloader that was the problem because I made a option don't load preloader in start up


    Lol all is good now I just need to find out how to load from the sd card menu ( dosent start ) I got 2 go bed it's 10:30 in Melbourne

    if u can could u tell me how to do it so I don't have to waste my time finding it out
     

Share This Page