HDMI Signal Drops

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
33,327
Trophies
2
XP
22,453
Country
United States
is there a way to amplify an hdmi signal? I only have one hdmi input on my tv, so I have to use two hdmi splitters (4-5 devices apiece). from there, they go into a framemeister. then, finally, they go through an hdmi converter to hdmi and optical (the best audio input my receiver can use). the signal cuts out with the nvidia shield and the ps3 at random moments, but signal comes back after a split second. now, it's starting to happen with the dvr. it doesn't drop the signal with the switch or the wii u. bypassing the framemeister, doesn't work either. I can't tell if it's the hdmi signal (tried other cables), the splitter, the framemeister, or the hdmi stripper.
 

Roamin64

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
263
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
2,040
Country
Canada
What a mess! Sure there are devices that will amplify or "boost" a hdmi signal.. But before you venture into buying one of those, have you tried new cables ? Even though the connector is the same , there are many variants of HDMI and using good cables is always a good idea. If I were you , I would get known flawless cables and replace them all on either your Shield TV or PS3 and test that for a while. If it doesn't cut out, then place back one of the old cables and keep testing until you can isolate the faulty cable and change it. If it still happens with known good cables, then bypass one device at a time.. You've already said that bypassing a framemeister didn't work, so try bypassing other devices too.. All this is simple normal procedure and you've probably came up with that already. Have you considered that it might be because the handshake is broken by one of the device somewhere ? DRM in the content you are playing might lose its HDCP connection for a split second , hence the video cuts out. You do not mention at which moment does it cut ? If it cuts out while displaying the home menu of either the ps3 or SATV , then I don't think it's HDCP related because HDCP isn't applied in menus , but in games or playing videos it might be enabled. For instance , Netflix might not load movies but will let you browse the menu without HDCP. The very first thing with HDMI to check is always the cables.. You can't run 4k on 1.0 hdmi cables and etc..

Check your cables, and perhaps start saving for a decent receiver ;)
 
  • Like
Reactions: godreborn

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
33,327
Trophies
2
XP
22,453
Country
United States
would not bypassing hdcp cause the devices to lose sync every now and then or would I get no signal at all? I forgot to mention that I have an hdcp box as well. it was not plugged in at time of testing. I know I needed the device for my dvr in the past, but does the framemeister bypass that automatically?
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
33,327
Trophies
2
XP
22,453
Country
United States
the easiest solution would be to buy a new tv and receiver. I don't know about receivers, but tvs usually only come with hdmi ports now. I'm also on disability, so I can't afford that or else that's the route I'd go. I think the problem might be the 5-port hdmi splitter. what I'm wondering is if the framemeister can boost or not degrade the signal any further. and, I don't know if it bypasses hdcp. I don't know what encountering hdcp does. does it drop the signal or do you just get a constant no video signal?
 

Roamin64

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
263
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
2,040
Country
Canada
HDCP can be pretty finicky at times.. For example on my old mibox3 , netflix would at times cut right in the middle of a movie , because HDCP broke at that precise time while it was working fine for a long time prior to this. Unplugging and replugging the hdmi cable would fix it at times and at others it wouldn't. In this case it turned out to be a hdmi cable that was at fault , buying a better quality cable fixed it for me back then. You haven't answer as to when the signal cuts though ? Only while playing games, watching movies or will it cut out at any random time, no matter what is displayed on the tv ?
 
  • Like
Reactions: godreborn

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
33,327
Trophies
2
XP
22,453
Country
United States
it only cuts with the ps3, nvidia shield, and sometimes the dvr. I'm not sure what would be considered a better cable or even which cable could be at fault. I have swapped cables, and it had no effect.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    C @ CommanderCool: Any good places mirroring Sea of Harkinian lately besides their shitty discord?