Gaming Having issues running ISOs or CSOs on my PSP

CyberFish

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
141
Trophies
0
XP
36
Country
United States
So I flashed my PSP with 5.00M33, and cannot get ISOs or CSOs to run from the memory stick. I have the ISO folder at the root, and put the games in there. I also have the settings set for no umd, and M33 firmware. Am I doing something wrong?? Do I need to set the MS up a different way??

Thanks in advance.
 

War

Take it easy~
Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2007
Messages
5,408
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
California
Website
www.gbatemp.net
XP
1,999
Country
I always use the Sony loader and never had problems. As long as you have custom firmware and have the ISO folder in the correct place, I don't see why it shouldn't work. Just make sure you put just the .iso game in the ISO folder. Meaning don't do this:

root>ISO>Daxter (folder)> Daxter.iso

It should be:

root>ISO>Daxter.iso
 

blueskies

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2003
Messages
826
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Santa Barbara, CA
XP
263
Country
United States
What is the difference between using the M33 vs Sony NP9660 loader?
And while I'm asking, what's flash0/flash1/etc about?

My psp came already hacked so some of this stuff is still unknown to me.
yaypsp.gif
 

alex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2008
Messages
1,655
Trophies
0
Age
27
Website
Visit site
XP
229
Country
United States
blueskies said:
What is the difference between using the M33 vs Sony NP9660 loader?
And while I'm asking, what's flash0/flash1/etc about?

My psp came already hacked so some of this stuff is still unknown to me.
yaypsp.gif
the are all of the PSP's internal memory.
flash0 is the firmware, flash1 is the settings, I think.
The others I don't know. Don't mess with them unless you know what you are doing.
smile.gif
 

CyberFish

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
141
Trophies
0
XP
36
Country
United States
Switched it to NP9960. No change. The PSP is not even showing there is a game on the MS. I tried MGS PO ISO and CSO and neither show up. I ripped it straight from the UMD that I own onto my laptop then transfered over to the MS.
 

xist

ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2008
Messages
5,859
Trophies
0
XP
973
Country
If your PSP isn't even showing an icon you must be doing something wrong. Take everything important off your stick, use the PSP settings menu to format it, and then put JUST the .ISO file for the game you're trying into the ISO folder that's been created.
 

xist

ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2008
Messages
5,859
Trophies
0
XP
973
Country
Formatting the stick will create the correct directory structure. If you still don't see the uncompressed ISO file when it's placed directly into the ISO folder that's created then there's something up with your firmware.
 

xist

ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2008
Messages
5,859
Trophies
0
XP
973
Country
Return to factory settings just formats flash1....just your personal settings like Wallpaper, Nick Name and internet details. Doesn't really have any other helpful effect for your situation.
 

xist

ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2008
Messages
5,859
Trophies
0
XP
973
Country
Cyberfish...you could always just use Hellcat's Recovery Flasher. Simple fast and no need for the Pandora!
 

CyberFish

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
141
Trophies
0
XP
36
Country
United States
xist said:
Cyberfish...you could always just use Hellcat's Recovery Flasher. Simple fast and no need for the Pandora!

Ill probably have to do it that way. The MMS and Pandora didnt do anything. However, put the regular battery back in and everything is fine.

It might be the name. Im naming it "MGS Portable Ops.iso". Maybe just MGS.iso.

As far as errors, no. However, nothing is showing up though. Thats the issue. It is saying that there is nothing on the memory stick.
 

tbgtbg

Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky
Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
1,985
Trophies
1
XP
849
Country
United States
Do you have another memory stick you could try? I just wonder if maybe there could be something wrong with the stick. What brand is the stick? How big is it?
 

kobykaan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
2,993
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
196
Country
Try as you said ...rename it I know that Naruto: Ultimate Ninja Heroes 2: The Phantom Fortress has to be renamed for it to work as its too long!
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3N1 @ K3N1: The construction workers son wanted an Xbox for Christmas so he bought him white bricks