Homebrew Hatari Wii 0.0.5

Wiimpathy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
987
Trophies
2
XP
2,707
Country
France
The port is based on Hatari 1.9.0. It's an Atari ST emulator.

Hatari_vkeyboard.png


What's new:
----------------

* ST mouse can be emulated with Wii controllers sticks or d-pads.
* A better and nicer virtual keyboard.
* The mapper is improved. It's also possible to configure the d-pads.
* A new savegame system. 10 available slots with previews.
* A simple image viewer.
* A lot of cleanups and other improvements...

Links
-------

Hatari Wii 0.0.5

Source code
 

rkChdrkls

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2010
Messages
36
Trophies
0
XP
194
Country
United States
Wiimpathy,
Great work. I have been checking the wiibrew site over the years to see if there was an update.
Didn't you release a version of Hatari about 6 years ago on the wii??
 
Last edited by rkChdrkls,

Wiimpathy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
987
Trophies
2
XP
2,707
Country
France
That's correct, 6 years ago! It was based on 1.3.1, with joystick support and a simple virtual keyboard.
Then, the 0.0.4 w.i.p that I should be ashamed of having released. It was really a draft, with unfinished and very punky code. Well, it was a sort of challenge; finish before a certain date...

And now 0.0.5, still far from perfect but surely 1000x better than the previous one. There are at least the features I wanted so it will likely be the last one.
I never bother to put it on Wiibrew, maybe one day...
 

Wiimpathy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
987
Trophies
2
XP
2,707
Country
France
It's a false positive. It could happen when using the bad version of createcfg.exe(32bits or 64).

But maybe you're right, I shouldn't have put this exe in the archive. It's just a batch with unix tools to create a specific Wiiflow setup. It was to ease the process for Windows users. The executable is made with Bat to exe converter. For those who want to use the batch directly it's in CreateCfg.zip.
Or even better, delete the exe and use the unix script.;)
 

Pierres2

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 2, 2017
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
32
Country
France
Seems a long time from last reply on here, anyway the emulator is superb for the ST and STe. Only problem is I can't get the Falcon emulation to work. Is this part of the emulation supported on the wii port?.

One last point, Hatari v2.0.0( 2016-11-04) has been released with a single CPU core for all machines (ST, STE, TT, Falcon) now under one binary (It was 2 binaries in version 1.9). Could this be as simply as just compiling version 2.0.0 for the Wii or is it a lot more work.
 
  • Like
Reactions: niuus

Wiimpathy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
987
Trophies
2
XP
2,707
Country
France
The main goal was the ST part. Falcon emulation is rather incomplete and the requirements are high for our good old Wii. At one stage of the port, I've started the falcon Tos and had resolution issues. In short, it's untested and support may be broken now.

The windows binary only has the new CPU core but both cores are still present in the code. Last time I tried it wasn't possible to compile the new core...
There are many changes I've made for the Wii version, it's not as simple as compiling hatari 2.0.0.
 
  • Like
Reactions: niuus

niuus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2016
Messages
1,830
Trophies
1
XP
3,708
Country
Venezuela
The main goal was the ST part. Falcon emulation is rather incomplete and the requirements are high for our good old Wii. At one stage of the port, I've started the falcon Tos and had resolution issues. In short, it's untested and support may be broken now.

The windows binary only has the new CPU core but both cores are still present in the code. Last time I tried it wasn't possible to compile the new core...
There are many changes I've made for the Wii version, it's not as simple as compiling hatari 2.0.0.
Hi @Wiimpathy, thanks for your work. What DevkitPro/libOGC version did you use to compile? Also, will there be a github for your code?
 

Wiimpathy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
987
Trophies
2
XP
2,707
Country
France
DevkitPPC r26, libogc 1.8.11, 2013-10-28 SDL-Wii. I don't intend to put the code on Gihub. The code is there for anyone who wants to modify it. There's at least one annoying thing I'd like to fix but I'm not sure it will happen soon.
 

niuus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2016
Messages
1,830
Trophies
1
XP
3,708
Country
Venezuela
DevkitPPC r26, libogc 1.8.11, 2013-10-28 SDL-Wii. I don't intend to put the code on Gihub. The code is there for anyone who wants to modify it. There's at least one annoying thing I'd like to fix but I'm not sure it will happen soon.
It's okey, i am just learning from everything i can. Cool emulator!
 

morning_glory

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 29, 2022
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
62
Location
Mildura
XP
115
Country
Australia
Wow, it's been 5 years since the last post, but I found this the closest to my question/s.

As all Atari ST (& Amiga500) users know, same games work identically on both. I've never had any issues with playing my A500 with ANY Atari ST 512 (or the 1040) or visa versa.
Both were easily hardware hackable for the extra special touches. Much better games than C-64, but we all had to start somewhere ;) Push "Play" on the cassette player :(
My 1st game console was Atari 2600. Yeah, I'm older than that :(

When looking at games both Roms & their emulators, the A500 has .ADF extensions & Atari St has .ST extensions. Yet originally, all Atari ST's & A500's (inc. A1000 & A2000) could read & play the same original disk of games. The good, old power of the 68000 cpu. Wow !!! :)

My question is :
Could the extensions be renamed to either Atari ST &/or A500 extensions & simply used by either Hatari or the UAE emulator ? They have extremely similar file sizes & the Rom titles have the same names. Just different named emulators are used. Game coding was also the same, for both (original games).
 

Wiimpathy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
987
Trophies
2
XP
2,707
Country
France
While I remember the dual disks in magazines, I really doubt the dumps of Atari ST & Amiga floppies are interchangeable. I don't think the games were always sharing the exact same source code either.
But, I'm curious about those technical details. The sdk the devs used too etc...
 

morning_glory

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 29, 2022
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
62
Location
Mildura
XP
115
Country
Australia
While I remember the dual disks in magazines, I really doubt the dumps of Atari ST & Amiga floppies are interchangeable. I don't think the games were always sharing the exact same source code either.
But, I'm curious about those technical details. The sdk the devs used too etc...
The same discs worked in both.
I can't remember what boot the Atari used, but the A500 used "Workbench".
Both easily hard-modded. External 5.25 floppy (360k), modified interface, from PC. Both with the ability for more than the 360k disc limit. I had 4 of them.
Sorry, I think I'm repeating myself :(

The internals layouts were very different, but deep down same technology was in use. Who came 1st ? Who cares. I just know it wouldn't be possible these days. Copyright is a b**ch.

But, I believe you're talking about the dumps for the wii (?).
I agree. Hatari/UAE are way different.
Pity, they are/were twins, in different suits.
Long live the game "Cadaver".
Post automatically merged:

While I remember the dual disks in magazines, I really doubt the dumps of Atari ST & Amiga floppies are interchangeable. I don't think the games were always sharing the exact same source code either.
But, I'm curious about those technical details. The sdk the devs used too etc...
I'm a hardware tech. I can possibly answer some of your questions, but please remember, that was almost 35 years ago. Could be hard to recall :(
Software = Not my scene :( Back in the day, software was my worst enemy.
 
Last edited by morning_glory,

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    MelodyVI @ MelodyVI: Gotcha!