1. TokyoMario

    TokyoMario Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    The patches didn't end up working. Retroarch or no gimmick. Wai Wai World 2 is a must if you do go with RetroArch
     
  2. Tom780

    Tom780 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Italy
    There is no patch for gimmick?.......................,for holy diver patch exist........
     
  3. TokyoMario

    TokyoMario Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    Yeah there is, but it doesn't work on the NES mini emulator
     
  4. pcm720

    pcm720 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    280
    Country:
    Russia
    Since anyone can get shell access to NESC now, try this if you have a lot of time:
    http://unix.stackexchange.com/quest...empty-the-buffers-and-cache-on-a-linux-system
    Just try to get C8/C2 error as usual, but remember to run this every 10 minutes or so.
    Code:
    free && sync && echo 3 > /proc/sys/vm/drop_caches && free 
    It's just a wild guess, but I noticed that the more you relaunch ReedPlayer-Clover, the more RAM will be used for buffers
     
    ArcNoculus likes this.
  5. Tom780

    Tom780 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Italy
    I INSTALLED RETROARCH, how do you change the palette, I want to put the FBX ..............
     
  6. youngtune27

    youngtune27 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    573
    Country:
    United States
    You do need to change the command line. Assuming you have applied pcms mod to play neo games.It should be bin/fb_alpha I believe if that's what your using. I use fbalphaneo. And if you upload the zip and it wants you to choose 1 of the like 8 files just pick the first one. Then upload. Then go to the games folder and find that game and go into folder and delete the file that got extracted into the folder and then put the whole metal slug zip in there and put the neo geo bios zip in there.
     
    Last edited by youngtune27, Mar 6, 2017
  7. dezign999

    dezign999 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    This version of Mame is still compiled with an error that affects Altered Beast. The newer builds for Pi don't have this problem, but as you can see in the video, the older build does not let the purple enemies blow up, they sit there frozen. This eventually leads to the game sitting idle as it won't progress until all the enemies on the screen are dead, and this bug doesn't let them die.
     
    nesito likes this.
  8. rhester72

    rhester72 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    United States
    I reproduced it, but don't know what to make of it (which is compounded by the lack of dmesg or any sort of log).

    I could never get it below 112MB of free RAM, but while randomly navigating folders, I hit a C8 - observing the system state, I saw that it was again clover-mcp in a spin loop it couldn't get out of.

    Whatever the resource issue is, it's not RAM, and it's not flash. Perhaps it's a basic Linux ulimit wall we're hitting from time to time (e.g. nprocs or the like)?

    Rodney
     
  9. MelonGx

    MelonGx GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,647
    Country:
    China
    (Self-resolved)
     
    Last edited by MelonGx, Mar 6, 2017
    Tom780 likes this.
  10. LuckY07

    LuckY07 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    I have hakchi 2.13e installed. I see some videos on here that show a yellow FPS (frames per second) ticker while playing, is that a module that
    has to be loaded to see that? Or is that a built-in hakchi feature?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    One source of confusion for me is what the clover app is used for. I installed hakchi 2.13e along with the retroarch
    module > https://github.com/ClusterM/retroarch-clover/releases/tag/0.5.5-1

    After this was setup in hakchi I installed the cores for SNES/Genesis/N64/TurboGrafx16 and flashed the changes to the NES mini. Then I synch'd
    all my games and I was able to play NES along w SNES/Genesis/TurboGrafx16/N64.

    My question now is what is the use of the CloverApp (I don't have this installed)? Is this how people are getting the yellow FPS ticker (during gameplay) as seen
    in some videos on here? Is there any need to install CloverApp?

    Thanks.
     
  11. Kobe46

    Kobe46 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Canada
    This is a setting when running a game using RetroArch. It is a setting in there to show FPS. I believe it is under Settings > Video > Display Framerate or Show Framerate
    I can't recall right now as I am at work.
     
  12. AndyVr

    AndyVr GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Belgium
    Sorry to ask but is there a easy way or a good guide to install MAME2003 (NeoGeo). I follow the Spanish video but it's don't understand a word and the video is a bit confusing with the steps to follow. :)
     
  13. LuckY07

    LuckY07 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, I'll check that out. Someone was saying you can get to it by doign the following > RetroArch menu is pulled up in game by pressing Start+Select+L+R at the same time.

    I wasn't sure what L+R he was referring to since the NES controller just has a d-pad and I don't know how you would be able to hit L+R at the same time
    unless he means using a WiiU controller with the top left/right toggle buttons.
     
  14. AndyVr

    AndyVr GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Belgium
    In a game press select+start to get the Quick Retroarch menu and there you can activate to show the fps info.
     
    LuckY07 likes this.
  15. LuckY07

    LuckY07 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome, thank you. As for the CloverApp, is there really any reason to have it anymore? I don't have it installed but can still play SNES/Genesis/N64/etc but I was
    wondering if there's anything I'm missing or doing wrong.

    Btw, after I upgraded from hakchi 2.11 -> 2.13e I did have 1 C8 error while loading a TurboGrafx16 game which then turned into a C2 error and shut the system down.
    Ever since I haven't had a single error and have loaded that one game over 5+ times and it works everytime. I read that after your first C2 error you shouldn't get another
    one almost as if it's normal for this to happen 1 time. Anyone else experience this?

    All of my folder have 30 or less games, my TurboGrafx16 folder (was a TG16 game that gave me the error) has 20 games, I have 2 SNES folders with 22 games in each, and
    3 N64 games in the main N64 directory. I was thinking that I may need more folders for the non-NES games (to keep the folders under 30MB).
     
  16. Beanmonger

    Beanmonger Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone gotten Ocarina of Time to save correctly? Using the in-game saves doesn't seem to work for me.
    Also, is there a way on retroarch to adjust analog stick sensitivity? I'm using a wii classic remote and while up, down, left and right work fine, I can only walk in the diagonal directions. Thanks!
     
  17. Deadme0w

    Deadme0w Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Is possible to play with NES controler from MiniNes with SNES games like DKC? I tryed redefince A button for roll but without good resoults, the monkey just move and jump. I know, better order classic wii controler but is already ordered ;)
     
    kaz321123 likes this.
  18. nesito

    nesito GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    569
    Country:
    I will try to do better in future. Which part you don't understand? To try to help you, instead of play BOTW

    Rgs.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —


    I use your RA overlays pack and test some ones. In this video can see how to enable some DipSwitches but when NESCE is off is lost the changes.

    Rgs.
     
    Deadme0w likes this.
  19. LuckY07

    LuckY07 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    That's cool. To do all this it looks like you don't need to install the CloverApp (standalone game), just enter the special menu by hitting start+select.
     
  20. Kobe46

    Kobe46 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh. Ok so the dipswitch changes clear each time the NESCE its turned off. Ok so settings don't get stored in any config. You may need to save the configuration in order for the settings to retain after NESCE turns off.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - hakchi2, simple,