Hacking Hacks.ini ..uughhh?

rarara

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 2, 2007
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
28
Country
Canada
okay, here is how it goes.. I was successfully installing the softmii package but that soon stopped when i tried loading the system hacks in preloader version 0.27. It shows the hacks ( yes, there 289 which is the right code for my wii) but when i enalble and save settings nothing happens, i cant move my disk channel or load backup games off the disk channel....???? i have done everything correctly and tried many times but nothing happens.



I searched around but noone posted about this type of issue.
 

kitt050383

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2008
Messages
648
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
New Jersey
Website
Visit site
XP
115
Country
United States
i know you said that but what i meant maybe even though it says its the correct one its not i actually had that happen...
try the program i told you about i can almost guarantee it'll fix your problem....
-koitt050383
 

rarara

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 2, 2007
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
28
Country
Canada
WhiteWingedKnight said:
what do i have to put in for the Hack.ini, it gives me the read carefully part then i ahve to write something at the bottom...

Care to tell me..


wht?

Posts merged

QUOTE(kitt050383 @ Feb 10 2009, 10:21 PM) probably have the wrong region hacks.ini file....
use this program to make one....
[url=http://www.megaupload.com/?d=1F104IZG]http://www.megaupload.com/?d=1F104IZG [/url]

-kitt050383


by the way when i download the app. and open it it says theres a newer version and i cant make a hack.ini files..?
 

kedest

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
3,289
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
534
Country
Netherlands
WhiteWingedKnight said:
what do i have to put in for the Hack.ini, it gives me the read carefully part then i ahve to write something at the bottom...

Care to tell me..

it's the same code you have to enter before installing preloader
 

WhiteWingedKnigh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2008
Messages
263
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Ummm.....
Website
Visit site
XP
82
Country
United States
kedest said:
WhiteWingedKnight said:
what do i have to put in for the Hack.ini, it gives me the read carefully part then i ahve to write something at the bottom...

Care to tell me..

it's the same code you have to enter before installing preloader

Whoops, no i meant the little password for the hack.ini creator program, IT won't let me use it and it seems i have to type something to use it.
 

kedest

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
3,289
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
534
Country
Netherlands
yeah, that's what I meant.
the password is hardlump
this is also the code you'll have to enter before installing preloader on the wii
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: SOTL is really scary