Hackmii Installer help!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by FireGrey, Oct 12, 2010.

Oct 12, 2010

Hackmii Installer help! by FireGrey at 11:59 AM (1,244 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. FireGrey
    OP

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    I have system menu 4.3 and Hackmii installer 0.8
    I copied boot.elf and all that other stuff onto the root of the SD card.
    But i want to know how i actually run the boot.elf on my wii?
     
  2. matguitarist

    Member matguitarist GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    All is explain here

    Does your wii were hack before or it's a new wii?
     
  3. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    you need either Lego Indiana Jones (not the second one) or Yu-Gi-Oh 5 D's to mod a virgin 4.3E Wii.

    I recommend using ModMii to assist you in modding your Wii, see my signature for details.

    As the developer of ModMii and also as one of the contributors to the complete softmod guide, I can safely say that either of them will get the job done right.
     
  4. FireGrey
    OP

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    I have hacked my wii once but then i updated and lost all homebrew related things.
    I have Brawl but my Wii is Australian and SmashStack says for U.S.
     
  5. foolontehill

    Newcomer foolontehill Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Do you happen to have any forwarder channels installed? Like a channel for your USB loader or any of the emulators?
     
  6. FireGrey
    OP

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    no i don't...
    Well i actually have an old LoadMii disguised as tetris.
    But When i run it it just comes up with an error message.
     

Share This Page