Homebrew WIP GZDoom for Switch

Chrisssj2

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2008
Messages
2,361
Trophies
0
XP
3,248
Country
Netherlands
Think it depends on the Version. Some Content can not be used together for some reason.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Watching the Video - Yeah, they are 2 different Mods, that possibly do not run together.
I see it now. Basically Project Brutality is the better/crazy version while Brutal doom = more streamlined to keeping the old experience in tact I think.

Is it adviced to use Vulkan or Opengl?
Also I checked with status monitor seems GZdoom only uses one core for doom?
Would be nice if it could use all it's cores.
 
Last edited by Chrisssj2,

Chrisssj2

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2008
Messages
2,361
Trophies
0
XP
3,248
Country
Netherlands
Do file names matter as you load them in? the wads themselve and the Pk3/wads you load into them?
Or can give any name I want?

A way to scroll fast(er) in the pk3 selection would be much appreciated. L/R buttons or touchscreen whatever.
Cuz having hundreds of pk3 can get tedious to scroll through.

Also, somehow, my pk3 are not ordered alphabetically in this scroll list for some reason. It is "somewhat" alphabetically ordered. But only parts. Weird.
 
Last edited by Chrisssj2,

Chrisssj2

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2008
Messages
2,361
Trophies
0
XP
3,248
Country
Netherlands
So what?
It's not like they are porting the same engine each time.
First it was ZDoom I believe, then PrBoom with RetroArch, and now this is GZDoom.
If you still don't know the differences between engines, you should do some research.
GZDoom on Switch basically opened up the gates for all of the most well known (and maybe even all) Doom mods to work on the Switch.
There is ZDoom for switch? where?
 

Chrisssj2

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2008
Messages
2,361
Trophies
0
XP
3,248
Country
Netherlands
20190506_023320.jpg

Brutal Doom with Labo VR anyone? :creep:
How did you get splitscreen working?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Silent_Gunner

ElTuberias

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 5, 2020
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
103
Country
Chile
I got the game to launch but when I start a new game I get a message saying "Map has no vertices."

Any idea on how to fix it?

Thanks

Edit: fixed it. I had a bad wad
 
Last edited by ElTuberias,

Swampat

The swamp monster that pats the ground
Member
Joined
May 25, 2017
Messages
238
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
210
Country
United States
So when I try to load any games the launcher crashes my switch. Anything I can do about this or does this just not work?
 

Silent_Gunner

Crazy Cool Cyclops
Banned
Joined
Feb 16, 2017
Messages
2,696
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
4,585
Country
United States
Last github commit was 29 days ago, so doesn't look like he's abandoned it.

Did he ever fix the RAM issue? I remember, when this first released on here, the author said that, when quitting GZDoom, it wouldn't clear RAM out, and that do anything after running GZDoom was likely to cause a crash.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: I'm at least hoping to survive to see one alien invasion