Guitar Hero 5 needs IOS 56 with DIP 14 Module

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Jizmo09, Aug 29, 2009.

Aug 29, 2009
  1. Jizmo09
    OP

    Member Jizmo09 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    Guitar Hero 5 apparently needs dip patched IOS56 to play from a backup disc on a soft modded Wii.
    The IOS56 file is on the game update partition. If it's already been patched by someone please post
    the information here please.
     


  2. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm no expert but isn't as simple as finding the ios in wad form and installing it?
     
  3. Heathcliff

    Member Heathcliff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Paris, France
    Country:
    France
    No it's not!

    You need the IOS in wad form to pach it with the DIP module then you need to install the resulting IOS.
    If only I knew how to do such a thing...
     
  4. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't know but it might be part of the cioscorp 3.3.

    I've not used that or checked it out so it's just a guess. If you do get sorted please return to post what you did.
     
  5. Heathcliff

    Member Heathcliff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Paris, France
    Country:
    France
    I just checked the list of IOSs for 3.3 and IOS 56 isn't in there...
    And I couldn't find a tutorial on how to DIP patch an IOS so I guess we'll have to wait for someone to do this for us.
     
  6. kubas88

    Member kubas88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Poland
    What could happen if we wouldn't install it and try to start the game?
     
  7. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    your wii blows up, or a black screen.
     
  8. Screemer

    Member Screemer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Germany
    you could use a loader and hermes ios and force the game to use that one. it works for usb loaders. maybe it works for discs to. i would recommend neogamma for that task.

    btw. the version of ios56 used by gh5 is newer than the one you can find via nus downloader or dop-ios. i guess ninti will upload it as soon as the game is released.
     
  9. mattjd

    Member mattjd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Malvern
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Or you could use wii scrubber to extract the IOS [​IMG]

    Then give the wad to the Letter a or what ever his name is and also tell him about the MTR problem and then he can fix both [​IMG] and original Gamecube games dont work either
     
  10. kavid

    Member kavid GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    China
    cios,i hope get it。
     
  11. Heathcliff

    Member Heathcliff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Paris, France
    Country:
    France
    I can get the IOS for anyone to send it to da_letter_a or to patch it... PM me if you want this!
     
  12. DarkCamui

    Member DarkCamui GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Country:
    Sweden
    This makes me happy that I'm playing Guitar Hero on my 360 lol.
     
  13. Heathcliff

    Member Heathcliff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Paris, France
    Country:
    France
    Are you sure this will work? I tried with rev14 (by Wanin) and it gave me a black screen.

    EDIT: Tried with Neogamma + IOS 222 (37 + 36 merged) did not work either....
    Help anyone?
     
  14. Screemer

    Member Screemer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Germany
  15. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States

    How can it be working with Neogamma and Hermes cIOS when you cannot even select to use Hermes cIOS from within Neogamma??
     
  16. Screemer

    Member Screemer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Germany
    i thought you could force which ios to use for each game. but i guess i was wrong here.
     
  17. Digital1980

    Member Digital1980 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    United States
    watch out, we got ourselves a 360 fanboy lurking amongst us Wii heads.
     
  18. Am0s

    Member Am0s Mojo Risin

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I updated IOS 36 off DOP-IOS to themlatest version and IOS56 v5405 off there too, now when I run softchip as I heard it works through that better if I let it load the IOS 56 for band hero or GH5 I get exception IoctI error (DI_ReadID) do I need to es_identlfy that cios or somthing? if I use neogamma I get a black screen
     
  19. Drag0nflamez

    Member Drag0nflamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    at least the 360 doesnt have all this ios crap

    lazytendo that doesnt want to produce hyperviseurs inside le PowerPC
     
  20. kupo3000

    Member kupo3000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    466
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    This works for Guitar Hero 5 & Monster Hunter Tri.

    Follow this steps and unplug anything from Gamecube (memory and controllers) before doing this.
    1. Install IOS56-64-v5405 if you don't have it. Use DOP-Mii to install it.
    http://filetrip.net/f9891-DOP-Mii-12.html

    2. Download and run MulticIOS. Install IOS 37 as IOS 232.( something like "custom IOS37 with IOS37 rev7 dip as IOS232")
    Online installer only. I assume many here know the risks. Connect your Wii and TV to a PC battery backup as a precaution.

    Make sure it's 37, 37 ,232!

    http://rapidshare.com/files/272876067/multicios.zip

    3. Install SoftChip 102 (wad channel or boot.dol) and set it to use IOS 232 rev 7.
    By default it's 249, but you can change it.
    http://sites.google.com/site/completesg/ba...s/disc/softchip

    I'm using this wad channel from the zip file.
    SoftChipR102_STOC.wad (It's really R101 but still works)
     

Share This Page