Guitar Hero 5 from disc channel?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by priapism, Dec 26, 2009.

Dec 26, 2009
  1. priapism
    OP

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    i am trying to run GH5 from the disc channel. i can't use USB loaders or backup loaders. i had a plain black screen when i tried the first time. i installed ios56 64 that i extracted from the actual disc. now i get the white error message that says to eject disc. i have cios rev 15 installed. it works fine on my Wii but this is for my brother's Wii and i can't get it to work.

    is there a super quick easy fix to this problem? i know there are other topics on this but they are simply too lengthy at this point and i don't know where in the threads the solutions are. please help. thank you.
     
  2. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    all i read was"Guitar Hero 5 from disc channel?"

    cIOSCORP 3.5 and higher should work
     
  3. priapism
    OP

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    thanks but is there a way without using cioscorp? i head that isn't the best for some people.
     
  4. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    There is no way for backups to load from Disk Channel without cIOSCORP
     
  5. priapism
    OP

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    do i have to uninstall everything before i install the newest cioscorp?
     

Share This Page