GS Dark Dawn not working in No$GBA

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by haddad, Nov 29, 2010.

Nov 29, 2010
  1. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    I am trying to load up GS Dark Dawn on No$GBA, but if I do try to load up the file it displays white screen, its not the rom's problem for sure cuz I use the same on on my ds2 and it works perfectly
     
  2. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    o.0 It doesn't work...on No$GBA...unless you put in some values or something...or maybe there is a cheat floating around...why not just use Desmume?
     
  3. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    It works with that! But its realllyyyyy slow, lol. Any fix to it?
     
  4. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    meh, no idea...Maybe try tinkering with the emulation speed (I always liked Unlimited MHz Disaster, 10%), but if you must know, I haven't actually done anything with GSDD on No$GBA xD.
     
  5. eXaphor

    Newcomer eXaphor Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    To OP, just enable the EX0 on the No$Zoomer EXTRA option.
    But don't disable it after that, it will only cause your game to freeze.

    Slow game speed on DeSmuMe is normal, turning the Sound off may increase the speed(a bit).
     
  6. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    How do I enable EX0 in the zoomer extra options? where can i find that?
     
  7. SirCB85

    Member SirCB85 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    Germany
    Can´t help you with no$gba as I don´t use an emulator to play games, but the game runs on a DSTwo if you start it in clean mode instead of patched mode.

    EDIT: Seems there is an update for the DSTwo that fixes patchedmode for most users, it was originaly made for some Mario and Donkey Kong game but also works for GS. You can download it on the supercard forums.
    http://forum.supercard.sc/thread-7517-1-1.html
     
  8. SinHarvest24

    Member SinHarvest24 Shiroyasha

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    Anywhere you think of me.
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    i'm also in need of help to make the game work faster/normal on emulator (any emulator that makes the game run smooth will do)
    Everything seems to work good except for the emulation speed, averaging a 65% 5fps sucks...
     
  9. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    I know, it works perfectly on my ds2 0_o i want to know how to get it to work on emulator

    is there any fix for this? when will there be?
     
  10. eXaphor

    Newcomer eXaphor Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    With the game loaded, right click on your No$Zoomer, go to OTHER or press R button on your keyboard,
    and you should see an EXTRA option in there.

    If you enabled the Menu on No$Zoomer, it is also located on OTHER, with H button as a shortcut.
     
  11. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    Where is No$Zoomer???? I dont see it anywhere how do u get there? IS it under emulation options>
     
  12. kakashi919

    Member kakashi919 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    No$Zoomer is an addon program for No$gba
     
  13. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, I enabled EX0 for No$Zoomer, but its still black screen
     
  14. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok I got it to work, but there is some static noise in the background. Anyone know how to fix it?
     
  15. eXaphor

    Newcomer eXaphor Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Use the Noise Suppression option under the OTHER menu of No$Zoomer.
    Keep using(or press) it until the static noise are gone(or less heard).
     
  16. NameIsZ

    Newcomer NameIsZ Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    what're the settings you used to get it to work? I've been tinkering with it for awhile and haven't figured out what to make it work. help?
     

Share This Page